
Rent Affordability Calculator: How Much Rent Can I Afford?
Median rents are Census ACS 2019–2023 gross rent (rent plus utilities) across all tenants, so they run 10–25% below 2026 asking rents for a new lease. Take-home pay is estimated at 75% of gross. The 30% and 3× rules use gross income; the 50/30/20 rule caps rent, utilities and debt at half of take-home. Landlords often require 2.5–3× rent in gross monthly income.
Type your annual or monthly income and the calculator returns the rent you can afford under the 30% rule, the landlord’s 3× rule, the 50/30/20 budget or your own percentage — and how that budget compares with the median rent where you want to live.
Enter your gross income and the calculator applies the rule you pick: 30% of gross (the federal affordability line), 3× rent (what most landlords require, which works out to 33%), 50/30/20 (rent, utilities and debt payments together within half of take-home pay) or any percentage you choose. It then puts that budget next to the Census median rent for the state and city you select and tells you whether you are shopping above or below the local market. Add car payments and loans in “other debts” to see what is really left each month.
How much rent can I afford?
Under the standard rule, you can afford rent equal to 30% of your gross monthly income: on $50,000 a year that is $1,250 a month, on $60,000 it is $1,500, on $75,000 it is $1,875 and on $100,000 it is $2,500. Landlords test the same thing from the other side, requiring gross income of at least 3× the rent, which caps rent at 33% of income. The U.S. median gross rent is $1,348 (ACS 2019–2023), which needs about $49,000 a year under the 3× rule.
The 30% rule dates from the 1981 federal definition of housing cost burden and ignores your other obligations, so use it as a ceiling, not a target. If you carry a $450 car payment and $300 of student loans, the 50/30/20 rule — all needs, including rent, utilities and minimum debt payments, inside half of take-home pay — gives a lower and more honest number. The calculator shows both.

| Gross income | 30% rule | 3× rule (33%) | 25% (conservative) | 50/30/20 (after $200 utilities) | Est. take-home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $750 | $833 | $625 | $738 | $1,875 |
| $40,000 | $1,000 | $1,111 | $833 | $1,050 | $2,500 |
| $50,000 | $1,250 | $1,389 | $1,042 | $1,363 | $3,125 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,667 | $1,250 | $1,675 | $3,750 |
| $75,000 | $1,875 | $2,083 | $1,563 | $2,144 | $4,688 |
| $90,000 | $2,250 | $2,500 | $1,875 | $2,613 | $5,625 |
| $100,000 | $2,500 | $2,778 | $2,083 | $2,925 | $6,250 |
| $120,000 | $3,000 | $3,333 | $2,500 | $3,550 | $7,500 |
| $150,000 | $3,750 | $4,167 | $3,125 | $4,488 | $9,375 |
| $200,000 | $5,000 | $5,556 | $4,167 | $6,050 | $12,500 |
Take-home estimated at 75% of gross (federal income tax, FICA and a typical state tax). The 50/30/20 column is half of take-home minus $200 of utilities and no other debts; subtract your car and loan payments from it.
The rent-to-income ratio, explained
Rent-to-income is simply monthly rent divided by gross monthly income. Under 25% is comfortable, 25–30% is the normal range, 30–50% is “cost-burdened” in the government’s definition, and above 50% is “severely cost-burdened” — roughly one renter household in four is in that last group, which is why landlord screening is strict. Two details change the arithmetic:
- Gross vs. net. All three common rules use gross (pre-tax) income. A renter on $60,000 takes home roughly $45,000, so a $1,500 rent that is 30% of gross is 40% of take-home. The “left after rent” line in the tool works from take-home for that reason.
- Gross rent vs. contract rent. Census “gross rent” adds utilities to the lease amount. If your utilities are not included, add $150–$300 a month (more for a house with gas heat and summer AC) before comparing with the medians below; the utility cost calculator estimates them by state and home size.
Worked example: $55,000 in Austin
Gross monthly income is $4,583. The 30% rule allows $1,375; the 3× rule $1,528; with a $400 car payment the 50/30/20 rule allows about $3,437 × 50% − $400 − $200 = $1,119. Austin’s ACS median gross rent is $1,655, and 2026 asking rents for a one-bedroom are higher still, so that renter either shares, moves out along the commuter corridors, or accepts a ratio above 35%.
Average rent by state
The table ranks every state by median gross rent from the Census ACS 2019–2023 five-year estimates, with the income the 3× rule needs for that rent and the state’s rent-to-income share. California ($1,956), Hawaii and D.C. top $1,900; West Virginia, South Dakota, Arkansas and Mississippi sit below $925. Two caveats: these are five-year medians across every tenant, including long-time renters paying below-market rents, so a new lease signed in 2026 typically costs 10–25% more; and a state median mixes rural and urban rents — Texas at $1,339 covers both El Paso at ~$1,040 and Austin at $1,655.
| # | State | Median gross rent | Income needed (3× rule) | Median household income | Rent-to-income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $1,956 | $70,416 | $96,334 | 24% |
| 2 | Hawaii | $1,938 | $69,768 | $98,317 | 24% |
| 3 | District of Columbia | $1,900 | $68,400 | $106,287 | 21% |
| 4 | Colorado | $1,693 | $60,948 | $92,470 | 22% |
| 5 | Massachusetts | $1,687 | $60,732 | $101,341 | 20% |
| 6 | Washington | $1,682 | $60,552 | $94,952 | 21% |
| 7 | Maryland | $1,662 | $59,832 | $101,652 | 20% |
| 8 | New Jersey | $1,653 | $59,508 | $101,050 | 20% |
| 9 | New York | $1,576 | $56,736 | $84,578 | 22% |
| 10 | Florida | $1,564 | $56,304 | $71,711 | 26% |
| 11 | Virginia | $1,514 | $54,504 | $90,974 | 20% |
| 12 | Nevada | $1,489 | $53,604 | $75,561 | 24% |
| 13 | Oregon | $1,450 | $52,200 | $80,426 | 22% |
| 14 | Arizona | $1,431 | $51,516 | $76,872 | 22% |
| 15 | Connecticut | $1,431 | $51,516 | $93,760 | 18% |
| 16 | New Hampshire | $1,423 | $51,228 | $95,628 | 18% |
| 17 | Utah | $1,405 | $50,580 | $91,750 | 18% |
| 18 | Alaska | $1,388 | $49,968 | $89,336 | 19% |
| 19 | Delaware | $1,341 | $48,276 | $82,855 | 19% |
| 20 | Texas | $1,339 | $48,204 | $76,292 | 21% |
| 21 | Georgia | $1,306 | $47,016 | $74,664 | 21% |
| 22 | Rhode Island | $1,273 | $45,828 | $86,372 | 18% |
| 23 | Minnesota | $1,235 | $44,460 | $87,556 | 17% |
| 24 | Illinois | $1,227 | $44,172 | $81,702 | 18% |
| 25 | Vermont | $1,193 | $42,948 | $78,024 | 18% |
| 26 | North Carolina | $1,162 | $41,832 | $69,904 | 20% |
| 27 | Pennsylvania | $1,162 | $41,832 | $76,081 | 18% |
| 28 | Idaho | $1,150 | $41,400 | $74,636 | 18% |
| 29 | South Carolina | $1,126 | $40,536 | $66,818 | 20% |
| 30 | Tennessee | $1,122 | $40,392 | $67,097 | 20% |
| 31 | Maine | $1,084 | $39,024 | $71,773 | 18% |
| 32 | Michigan | $1,084 | $39,024 | $71,149 | 18% |
| 33 | Wisconsin | $1,045 | $37,620 | $75,670 | 17% |
| 34 | Louisiana | $1,038 | $37,368 | $60,023 | 21% |
| 35 | Nebraska | $1,035 | $37,260 | $74,985 | 17% |
| 36 | Montana | $1,031 | $37,116 | $69,922 | 18% |
| 37 | Kansas | $1,029 | $37,044 | $72,639 | 17% |
| 38 | New Mexico | $1,021 | $36,756 | $62,125 | 20% |
| 39 | Indiana | $1,020 | $36,720 | $70,051 | 17% |
| 40 | Missouri | $996 | $35,856 | $68,920 | 17% |
| 41 | Ohio | $988 | $35,568 | $69,680 | 17% |
| 42 | Oklahoma | $980 | $35,280 | $63,603 | 18% |
| 43 | Wyoming | $968 | $34,848 | $74,815 | 16% |
| 44 | Alabama | $963 | $34,668 | $62,027 | 19% |
| 45 | Iowa | $949 | $34,164 | $73,147 | 16% |
| 46 | North Dakota | $934 | $33,624 | $75,949 | 15% |
| 47 | Kentucky | $933 | $33,588 | $62,417 | 18% |
| 48 | Mississippi | $923 | $33,228 | $54,915 | 20% |
| 49 | Arkansas | $914 | $32,904 | $58,773 | 19% |
| 50 | South Dakota | $912 | $32,832 | $72,421 | 15% |
| 51 | West Virginia | $850 | $30,600 | $57,917 | 18% |
Source: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year, tables B25064 (median gross rent) and B19013 (median household income). Rent-to-income = 12 × median rent ÷ median income of all households, renters and owners. U.S.: $1,348 rent, 21%.
The rent-to-income column is where affordability shows: Florida (26%), California (24%) and Hawaii (24%) are the states where the median rent eats the largest share of the median income, while North Dakota, South Dakota and Wyoming sit near 15%. Click a state for its home values and the rent-vs-buy picture, or use the rent vs. buy calculator directly.
Average rent in the 25 largest cities
City medians diverge from their states far more than states diverge from each other. San Jose ($2,617) and San Francisco are the costliest big cities on ACS medians; Houston, Philadelphia and San Antonio are the cheapest of the top ten. The “income needed” column is the 3× rule applied to the median rent — the gross annual income a landlord would want to see for a median unit.

| # | City | Median gross rent | Income needed (3× rule) | Median household income | Rent-to-income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | $1,779 | $64,044 | $79,713 | 27% |
| 2 | Los Angeles, CA | $1,879 | $67,644 | $80,366 | 28% |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $1,380 | $49,680 | $75,134 | 22% |
| 4 | Houston, TX | $1,313 | $47,268 | $62,894 | 25% |
| 5 | Phoenix, AZ | $1,458 | $52,488 | $77,041 | 23% |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $1,323 | $47,628 | $60,698 | 26% |
| 7 | San Antonio, TX | $1,258 | $45,288 | $62,917 | 24% |
| 8 | San Diego, CA | $2,223 | $80,028 | $104,321 | 26% |
| 9 | Dallas, TX | $1,403 | $50,508 | $67,760 | 25% |
| 10 | San Jose, CA | $2,617 | $94,212 | $141,565 | 22% |
| 11 | Austin, TX | $1,655 | $59,580 | $91,461 | 22% |
| 12 | Jacksonville, FL | $1,375 | $49,500 | $66,981 | 25% |
| 13 | Fort Worth, TX | $1,412 | $50,832 | $76,602 | 22% |
| 14 | Columbus, OH | $1,224 | $44,064 | $65,327 | 22% |
| 15 | Charlotte, NC | $1,504 | $54,144 | $78,438 | 23% |
| 16 | Indianapolis, IN | $1,112 | $40,032 | $62,995 | 21% |
| 17 | San Francisco, CA | $2,419 | $87,084 | $141,446 | 21% |
| 18 | Seattle, WA | $1,998 | $71,928 | $121,984 | 20% |
| 19 | Denver, CO | $1,770 | $63,720 | $91,681 | 23% |
| 20 | Oklahoma City, OK | $1,083 | $38,988 | $66,702 | 19% |
| 21 | Nashville, TN | $1,486 | $53,496 | $75,197 | 24% |
| 22 | El Paso, TX | $1,041 | $37,476 | $58,734 | 21% |
| 23 | Washington, DC | $1,900 | $68,400 | $106,287 | 21% |
| 24 | Boston, MA | $2,093 | $75,348 | $94,755 | 27% |
| 25 | Las Vegas, NV | $1,456 | $52,416 | $70,723 | 25% |
Source: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year by place (city limits, not metro area). Suburbs of the same metro can be 20–40% cheaper or dearer.
Average rent in Texas: Houston, Dallas, Austin and San Antonio
Texas’s statewide median gross rent is $1,339, almost exactly the U.S. figure, but its four big cities spread from about $1,250 in San Antonio to $1,655 in Austin. Houston is the best value of the four on rent-to-income because its rents are mid-range while its incomes are not far below Dallas’s. Austin’s rents rose fastest through 2022 and have fallen since on a wave of new apartment supply — one of the cases where the 2019–2023 ACS median is closer to today’s asking rent than usual.
| City | Median gross rent | Income needed (3× rule) | Median household income | Rent-to-income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | $1,313 | $47,268 | $62,894 | 25% |
| San Antonio | $1,258 | $45,288 | $62,917 | 24% |
| Dallas | $1,403 | $50,508 | $67,760 | 25% |
| Austin | $1,655 | $59,580 | $91,461 | 22% |
| Fort Worth | $1,412 | $50,832 | $76,602 | 22% |
| El Paso | $1,041 | $37,476 | $58,734 | 21% |
Source: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year by place. Links go to each city’s home-value page with ZIP-level prices.
For a two-bedroom apartment, add roughly 20–30% to the city median (ACS medians are dominated by one- and two-bedroom units and include older stock); a renter on $59,000 clears the 3× rule for a typical Houston two-bedroom, while Austin needs about $74,000.
What landlords check, and how to pass with a lower income
Most property managers screen on three things: gross monthly income of 2.5–3× the rent (verified with pay stubs, offer letters or two years of tax returns if self-employed), a credit score above about 620–650, and no evictions or recent collections. Some cities (New York, Washington, D.C., and others with source-of-income laws) restrict how income can be counted, and many landlords accept co-signers or a larger deposit when income falls short.
- Roommates: incomes are usually added together for the 3× test, so two people on $45,000 qualify for a $2,500 two-bedroom that neither could rent alone.
- Guarantor: typically must earn 80× the monthly rent per year (New York convention) and sign the lease.
- Prepaid rent or a larger deposit: allowed in most states, capped in some (California limits deposits to one month’s rent for most landlords since 2024).
- Documented variable income: bonuses, freelance and gig income count if you show 12–24 months of history.
If your budget is below the local median by more than 15%, the tool’s verdict turns red; the realistic options are a roommate, a studio instead of a one-bedroom, an older building, or a neighborhood two stops further out — the income by ZIP code page shows median rent and income for any ZIP you are considering.
Moving somewhere cheaper: when the math works
A rent gap of $500 a month is $6,000 a year, which is real money but smaller than a salary difference of 10% on $75,000. Compare the whole position: rent, utilities (the average electric bill in Texas or Florida runs $15–25 a month above the U.S. average, and $25–35 above New Jersey or New York; see the utility cost calculator), state income tax (none in Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Washington, Nevada and four others), and commuting. The relocation calculator runs that comparison for two cities. And if the 3× rule says you can afford a median rent that is close to a mortgage payment on a starter home, run the rent vs. buy calculator and the house affordability by salary page before signing another 12-month lease — at 6.25% rates buying usually wins only if you stay five years or more.

How this rent affordability calculator works and where the numbers come from
Maximum rent = gross monthly income × 30% (30% rule), ÷ 3 (3× rule), or × your custom share; the 50/30/20 rule takes 50% of estimated take-home pay (gross × 75%) minus other monthly debt payments and utilities (default $200 unless included). “Left after rent” = take-home − rent − utilities − debts. State and city medians are Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year median gross rent (B25064) and median household income (B19013); the “income needed at 3×” is the median rent × 36. The bar compares your budget with the median of the most specific place you selected.
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year: B25064 median gross rent, B19013 median household income (state and place)
- HUD: rental burdens and the 30% affordability standard
- Harvard JCHS, America’s Rental Housing (cost-burden shares)
Last reviewed November 6, 2026. Estimates only — verify local figures before you commit money.
Rent Affordability Calculator: FAQ
How much rent can I afford on a $50,000 salary? +
About $1,250 a month under the 30% rule ($50,000 ÷ 12 × 0.30), or $1,389 under the landlord’s 3× rule. If you have car or student-loan payments, the 50/30/20 approach gives a lower figure — around $1,360 with no debts and $200 of utilities, and less once debts are subtracted.
What is the rent-to-income ratio and what should it be? +
It is monthly rent divided by gross monthly income. Keep it at or below 30%; under 25% leaves room for savings, while 30–50% counts as cost-burdened and over 50% as severely cost-burdened in federal statistics. Landlords usually require a ratio of 33% or lower (income of 3× the rent).
What is the 3× rent rule? +
Landlords require that your gross monthly income be at least three times the rent, so a $1,800 apartment needs $5,400 a month, or $64,800 a year. Roommates’ incomes are generally combined, and a guarantor earning about 80× the monthly rent per year can substitute where you fall short.
What is the average rent in the U.S.? +
The median gross rent is $1,348 a month in the Census ACS 2019–2023 estimates, including utilities and across all tenants. Asking rents for new leases in 2026 are higher: national indexes put a typical new lease between about $1,400 (apartment-only indexes) and $2,000 (indexes that include rented houses), and well above $2,000 in the big coastal metros.
What is the average rent in Texas? +
Texas’s median gross rent is $1,339 (ACS 2019–2023), near the U.S. median. Among its big cities Austin is highest at about $1,655, then Fort Worth and Dallas around $1,400–1,410, Houston $1,313 and San Antonio $1,258.
What does the average two-bedroom apartment cost? +
A two-bedroom typically rents for 20–30% more than the median of all units in the same city, so roughly $1,600–$1,750 nationally on the ACS median and $2,000+ for a new-lease asking rent in 2026. The 3× rule for a $1,700 two-bedroom means $61,200 of household income — two roommates on $31,000 each qualify.
Does the 30% rule use gross or net income? +
Gross, before taxes. That makes it generous: 30% of gross is close to 40% of take-home pay for a typical renter. If you want rent to stay at 30% of what actually lands in your account, use the custom rule in the calculator and set it to about 22–23% of gross.
Why is the median rent lower than what I see on listing sites? +
Because the Census median is a five-year (2019–2023) figure across every renter, including long-term tenants paying below-market rent, while listing sites show today’s asking rents for vacant units. Expect asking rents to run 10–25% above the ACS median, more in markets that rose fast after 2021.
Related tools and data
Income by ZIP Code
Median income, rent and home value for any ZIP code.
Utility Cost Calculator
Electricity, gas, water and internet by state and home size.
Rent vs. Buy Calculator
Whether buying beats renting over your time horizon.
House Affordability by Salary
The home price a given salary supports.
Relocation Calculator
Housing, taxes and utilities compared between two cities.
Home Values by State & City
Current median prices and price per square foot.