Aerial view of a residential neighborhood with tree-lined streets and single-family houses
Free lookup · 33,000 ZIP codes · Census ACS

Median Household Income by ZIP Code

Your ZIP code
Try a ZIP
Median household income
$118,750
ZIP 78652, Texas · ACS 2019–2023 median household income
vs. Texas median ($76,292)+56%
vs. U.S. median ($78,538)+51%
National rank among ZIPs89th percentile
Cost of living in this ZIP
Median gross rent$2,590/mo
Rent-to-income26% of income
Median home value$480,600
Price-to-income ratio4.0× income
Median property tax paid$5,786/yr (1.20%)
Population5,012
Median year built1998
ZIP 78652 earns 56% more than Texas and 51% more than the U.S. median, and sits in the 89th percentile of U.S. ZIP codes — homes cost 4.0× income.

Medians come from the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), the latest ZIP-level release. Income is in 2023 dollars and top-coded at $250,000; home values are owner estimates, top-coded at $2 million; rent is gross rent (rent plus utilities) across all tenants, so it runs below today’s asking rents. Small ZIPs carry wide margins of error.

Type a ZIP code to see its median household income, where it ranks among all U.S. ZIPs, and how it compares with its state and the country — plus median rent, home value, property tax, population and the age of its housing. Add a second ZIP to compare two places side by side.

Enter a ZIP and the tool reads the Census Bureau’s latest ZIP-level estimates: the median household income (half of households earn more, half less), where that figure ranks among the 22,722 U.S. ZIP codes with at least 1,000 residents, and how it compares with the state and the U.S. median of $78,538. Below that are the cost-of-living figures that matter against that income: median rent and the rent-to-income share, median home value and the price-to-income ratio, the property tax a typical owner pays, population and the median year the housing was built. Type a second ZIP to see the two side by side.

What is the median household income by ZIP code?

The median household income of a ZIP code is the income of the household in the middle when every household in that ZIP is ranked from poorest to richest. The U.S. median is $78,538 (ACS 2019–2023); across ZIP codes with at least 1,000 residents the typical ZIP median is $71,635, the 10th percentile ZIP sits at $46,500 and the 90th at $119,282. Look up any ZIP in the tool above, or scan the tables below for the highest- and lowest-income ZIPs and every state ranked.

Median is the right summary for income. The average (mean) is dragged upward by a few very high earners, so a ZIP with one billionaire and 5,000 ordinary households can show an “average income” twice what a normal family there actually earns. The Census publishes both; data sites that quote “average income by ZIP” usually mean the median, and that is what this page shows.

Aerial view of a residential neighborhood with autumn trees and a grid of streets
A ZIP code is a mail route, not a neighborhood: one ZIP can hold a wealthy subdivision and a mobile-home park, and the median sits between them. Photo: Alex Does Pictures / Pexels

How the Census measures income by ZIP (and why the numbers lag)

The figures come from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates, which pool survey responses collected from 2019 through 2023 and publish them for ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs). Three things follow from that:

  • They are a five-year average expressed in 2023 dollars. A ZIP where incomes jumped in 2024–2026 — a new tech campus, a wave of remodels — will read low until the 2020–2024 and 2021–2025 releases catch up. Treat the number as a floor for fast-changing areas.
  • Every estimate has a margin of error. For a ZIP of 20,000 people the 90% margin on median income is typically ±$5,000 to ±$10,000; for a ZIP of 1,500 it can be ±$20,000 or more. The tool hides ZIPs under 1,000 residents from the percentile ladder for this reason, and a difference of a few thousand dollars between two ZIPs is noise.
  • Income is top-coded at $250,000 and home value at $2 million. The very richest ZIPs all show “$250,000+” because the survey does not record medians above that, so they tie; the home-value column separates them.

ZCTAs are the Census Bureau’s approximation of ZIP codes built from census blocks, so a handful of mail ZIPs (P.O. boxes, single large buildings, military bases) have no ZCTA and return “No ACS data.” Use the ZIP of the surrounding neighborhood instead.

The highest-income ZIP codes in the U.S.

Among ZIPs with at least 5,000 residents, 20 ZIPs hit the $250,000 top-code, so the table sorts the ties by median home value. Sorted that way they cluster in three places: the San Francisco Bay Area (Los Altos, Atherton, Portola Valley, Alamo, Los Gatos, Orinda, Danville), the New York orbit (Tribeca and Battery Park City in Manhattan, Purchase in Westchester, Short Hills in New Jersey, and Connecticut’s Greenwich, Darien and New Canaan) and Boston’s western suburbs (Newton, Wellesley, Weston) — plus Sammamish outside Seattle. Not one is in the Sun Belt.

Highest-income ZIP codes (population 5,000+), ACS 2019–2023
ZIPPlaceMedian household incomeMedian home valueMedian gross rentPopulation
10007New York, NY$250,000+$2,000,000+$3,5017,802
10282New York, NY$250,000+$2,000,000+$3,5015,960
94022Los Altos, CA$250,000+$2,000,000+$3,50119,993
94024Los Altos, CA$250,000+$2,000,000+$3,50123,673
94027Atherton, CA$250,000+$2,000,000+$3,5017,030
94028Portola Valley, CA$250,000+$2,000,000+$3,5016,645
94507Alamo, CA$250,000+$2,000,000+$3,50114,546
95030Los Gatos, CA$250,000+$2,000,000+$2,85812,969
95120San Jose, CA$250,000+$1,924,500$3,50138,103
06878Greenwich, CT$250,000+$1,899,000$2,3678,446
94563Orinda, CA$250,000+$1,810,100$2,40719,409
02468Newton, MA$250,000+$1,809,300$2,8755,901
94506Danville, CA$250,000+$1,789,600$3,50127,261
06820Darien, CT$250,000+$1,728,400$3,50121,683
02481Wellesley, MA$250,000+$1,642,700$3,06417,262
07078Short Hills, NJ$250,000+$1,627,300$3,36314,183
02493Weston, MA$250,000+$1,586,100$2,16811,443
06840New Canaan, CT$250,000+$1,534,100$3,50120,704
10577Purchase, NY$250,000+$1,461,400—5,901
98075Sammamish, WA$250,000+$1,457,900$3,07225,231

Source: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year, tables B19013, B25077, B25064, B01003 by ZCTA. Income is top-coded at $250,000 and value at $2,000,000, so the top ZIPs tie. Place names from the SmarterSquares ZIP index.

In every one of these ZIPs the median home is worth 6 to 8 times the median income (more where the $2 million top-code hides the true value) — well above the national 3.9× — which is why high-income ZIPs are not automatically affordable for high earners. Check the price side on the home values map and the ZIP pages linked from the tool.

The lowest-income ZIP codes

The lowest medians in the 50 states and D.C. (Puerto Rico, where most ZIPs sit below $25,000, is left out of this table) are university districts and inner-city neighborhoods: Knoxville’s Fort Sanders (37916), Gainesville (32603), downtown El Paso (79901), and ZIPs with a large share of students or subsidized housing. A student ZIP looks poor because the households are students, not because the area is distressed — the median year built and the rent tell the two cases apart.

Lowest-income ZIP codes in the 50 states + D.C. (population 5,000+), ACS 2019–2023
ZIPPlaceMedian household incomeMedian home valueMedian gross rentPopulation
79901El Paso, TX$13,984$93,100$5178,321
32603Gainesville, FL$14,580$290,500$1,1416,713
71101Shreveport, LA$17,924$86,500$7146,174
37916Knoxville, TN$17,982$270,000$1,17614,771
43604Toledo, OH$18,980$59,300$4999,708
77446Texas$19,262$284,000$8836,060
53233Milwaukee, WI$20,306$132,900$84614,412
44115Cleveland, OH$21,293$151,300$85010,389
43620Toledo, OH$21,405$115,600$5845,039
19383Pennsylvania$21,445——5,892
63106Saint Louis, MO$21,475$186,700$7397,742
62201East Saint Louis, IL$21,658$56,100$3505,017
73117Oklahoma City, OK$21,923$116,300$9515,873
37915Knoxville, TN$22,236$206,400$5196,124
45225Cincinnati, OH$22,320$108,400$6399,451
40906Barbourville, KY$22,355$120,900$66010,560
31201Macon, GA$22,936$151,400$9127,862
01105Springfield, MA$22,994$238,400$97611,469
30901Augusta, GA$23,019$92,200$80516,187
14605Rochester, NY$23,255$81,000$81511,796

Source: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year by ZCTA. Puerto Rico ZCTAs (006–009) excluded. Margins of error on these small medians are wide.

Median household income by state

State medians run from $106,287 in the District of Columbia and just over $100,000 in Maryland, Massachusetts and New Jersey down to $54,915 in Mississippi. The income number alone misleads, so the table adds what a median home and a median rent cost in each state and the two ratios that decide whether the income goes far: price-to-income (home value ÷ income; under 3× is comfortable, over 5× is stretched) and rent-to-income (annual rent ÷ income; the 30% line is the usual affordability test).

States ranked by median household income, with home value and rent, ACS 2019–2023
#StateMedian household incomeMedian gross rentMedian home valuePrice-to-incomeRent-to-income
1District of Columbia$106,287$1,900$724,6006.8×21%
2Maryland$101,652$1,662$397,7003.9×20%
3Massachusetts$101,341$1,687$525,8005.2×20%
4New Jersey$101,050$1,653$427,6004.2×20%
5Hawaii$98,317$1,938$808,2008.2×24%
6California$96,334$1,956$695,4007.2×24%
7New Hampshire$95,628$1,423$367,2003.8×18%
8Washington$94,952$1,682$519,8005.5×21%
9Connecticut$93,760$1,431$343,2003.7×18%
10Colorado$92,470$1,693$502,2005.4×22%
11Utah$91,750$1,405$455,0005.0×18%
12Virginia$90,974$1,514$360,7004.0×20%
13Alaska$89,336$1,388$333,3003.7×19%
14Minnesota$87,556$1,235$305,5003.5×17%
15Rhode Island$86,372$1,273$368,8004.3×18%
16New York$84,578$1,576$403,0004.8×22%
17Delaware$82,855$1,341$326,8003.9×19%
18Illinois$81,702$1,227$250,5003.1×18%
19Oregon$80,426$1,450$454,2005.6×22%
20Vermont$78,024$1,193$290,5003.7×18%
21Arizona$76,872$1,431$358,9004.7×22%
22Texas$76,292$1,339$260,4003.4×21%
23Pennsylvania$76,081$1,162$240,5003.2×18%
24North Dakota$75,949$934$241,1003.2×15%
25Wisconsin$75,670$1,045$247,4003.3×17%
26Nevada$75,561$1,489$406,1005.4×24%
27Nebraska$74,985$1,035$223,8003.0×17%
28Wyoming$74,815$968$285,1003.8×16%
29Georgia$74,664$1,306$272,9003.7×21%
30Idaho$74,636$1,150$376,0005.0×18%
31Iowa$73,147$949$195,9002.7×16%
32Kansas$72,639$1,029$203,4002.8×17%
33South Dakota$72,421$912$236,8003.3×15%
34Maine$71,773$1,084$266,4003.7×18%
35Florida$71,711$1,564$325,0004.5×26%
36Michigan$71,149$1,084$217,6003.1×18%
37Indiana$70,051$1,020$201,6002.9×17%
38Montana$69,922$1,031$338,1004.8×18%
39North Carolina$69,904$1,162$259,4003.7×20%
40Ohio$69,680$988$199,2002.9×17%
41Missouri$68,920$996$215,6003.1×17%
42Tennessee$67,097$1,122$256,8003.8×20%
43South Carolina$66,818$1,126$236,7003.5×20%
44Oklahoma$63,603$980$185,9002.9×18%
45Kentucky$62,417$933$192,3003.1×18%
46New Mexico$62,125$1,021$232,2003.7×20%
47Alabama$62,027$963$195,1003.1×19%
48Louisiana$60,023$1,038$208,7003.5×21%
49Arkansas$58,773$914$175,3003.0×19%
50West Virginia$57,917$850$155,6002.7×18%
51Mississippi$54,915$923$161,4002.9×20%

Source: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year, tables B19013, B25064, B25077 by state. Rent-to-income = 12 × median gross rent ÷ median income (not the same households). U.S.: $78,538 income, $1,348 rent, $303,400 value, 3.9× price-to-income.

Hawaii and California top the price-to-income column at 8.2× and 7.2× despite high incomes; Iowa, West Virginia and Kansas sit under 3×. Florida has the worst rent-to-income share (26%) because its incomes are mid-table while its rents are not. For the 2026 picture, the state pages under /home-values carry current ZIP-level values and the affordability by salary page turns an income into a price budget.

Income vs. home value: what the ratio tells you

Plot every ZIP’s median income against its median home value and the points fan out from the origin: value rises with income, but much faster at the top. ZIPs around $50,000 of income typically have homes worth 2.2 to 3.5 times that (median 2.7×); ZIPs around $120,000 sit at 3 to 5 times (median 3.8×); the $250,000+ ZIPs run 4 to 7 times, and the costliest of them 8×. Home prices are set by the buyers a neighborhood attracts, not only by the households already living there, so a desirable ZIP’s value outruns its residents’ incomes — which is exactly what the price-to-income ratio in the tool flags.

Worked example: ZIP 78652 vs. ZIP 10001

ZIP 78652 (Manchaca, south of Austin, TX) has a median income of $118,750, 56% above the Texas median of $76,292 and in the 89th percentile of U.S. ZIPs; its median home value of $480,600 is 4.0× income and its gross rent of $2,590 takes 26% of income. ZIP 10001 (Manhattan, Chelsea) earns slightly more at $123,393 but its median home value of $793,000 is 6.4× income and its $3,024 rent takes 29%. Same income, very different cost of living — the comparison column in the tool makes that visible in one glance.

Tall residential high-rise buildings in a downtown skyline under a clear sky
High-rise ZIPs often pair high incomes with price-to-income ratios above 6×: the income is there, but so is everyone else’s. Photo: Ambient Walking / Pexels

Cost of living by ZIP code: rent, taxes and what is left

Three numbers in the tool together make a crude cost-of-living check for a ZIP:

  • Rent-to-income. Median gross rent × 12 ÷ median income. Under 25% the typical renter has slack; over 30% the ZIP is rent-burdened on average. Gross rent includes utilities, and the ACS figure covers every tenant, long-term leases included, so a ZIP’s asking rent today is usually 10–25% higher than the median shown — see the rent affordability calculator for current rules of thumb.
  • Price-to-income. Median home value ÷ median income. At 6.25% mortgage rates with 10% down, a ratio of 3× means a payment near 25% of gross income; 5× means roughly 40%, which lenders will not approve without a larger down payment.
  • Property tax. The median annual real-estate tax paid by owners, and the effective rate (tax ÷ value) in brackets. Texas and New Jersey ZIPs often run 1.5–2.5%; California, Colorado and Hawaii under 0.8%. Run a specific house through the property tax calculator.

What a ZIP lookup cannot tell you is the price of groceries, childcare or commuting, which vary more within a metro than between ZIPs. For a move between cities, the relocation calculator compares housing and taxes side by side.

Where a ZIP’s median income lands on the national ladder (ZIPs with 1,000+ residents)
RankMedian household incomeMeaning
10th percentile$46,500lower than 90% of ZIPs
25th percentile$57,436lower than 75% of ZIPs
50th percentile$71,635the typical ZIP
75th percentile$92,150higher than 75% of ZIPs
90th percentile$119,282higher than 90% of ZIPs
95th percentile$142,015higher than 95% of ZIPs
99th percentile$197,875higher than 99% of ZIPs

Source: SmarterSquares calculation over 22,722 ZCTAs with population ≥ 1,000, ACS 2019–2023. The tool reports this percentile for the ZIP you enter.

Population, home age and the other fields

Population is the ACS 5-year estimate for the ZCTA, which for a fast-growing suburb can trail the 2026 reality by 10–20%. ZIPs over 50,000 people are usually dense urban ZIPs or large exurban ones; the typical ZIP with at least 1,000 residents has about 7,000. Median year built is the midpoint of the housing stock’s construction dates: a 1955 ZIP is a post-war inner suburb with small lots and likely original wiring and plumbing; a 2005+ ZIP is a subdivision where the first roofs and water heaters are now due for replacement. Both matter for insurance and repair budgets — the home insurance cost calculator and the rebuild cost calculator use home age and construction directly.

If you are weighing two ZIPs for a move, read income, rent and home age together: a ZIP with income 20% above the state, rent-to-income under 25% and homes built after 1990 is the profile that keeps appreciating; a ZIP with high income but a 7× price-to-income ratio is one where you are buying the neighbors’ future, not the present. Then open the ZIP’s page under home values for the current price per square foot and the trend.

Aerial view of a suburban intersection with houses and mature trees
Median year built tells you what the lots look like: pre-1960 ZIPs have small lots and big trees, post-2000 ZIPs the reverse. Photo: K / Pexels

How this income by zip code works and where the numbers come from

All medians are Census ACS 2019–2023 5-year estimates by ZCTA, state and nation: B19013 (median household income, 2023 dollars), B25064 (median gross rent), B25077 (median owner-estimated home value), B25103 (median real-estate taxes paid), B01003 (population) and B25035 (median year built). State and U.S. comparisons are simple percentage differences of the medians. The national percentile ranks the ZIP’s median income among the 22,722 ZCTAs with at least 1,000 residents, using 101 quantiles computed at build time. Rent-to-income = 12 × rent ÷ income; price-to-income = value ÷ income; the effective tax rate = taxes paid ÷ value. A ZIP’s state is inferred from its first three digits.

Last reviewed November 6, 2026. Estimates only — verify local figures before you commit money.

Common questions

Income by ZIP Code: FAQ

What is the median household income by ZIP code? +

It is the income of the middle household in that ZIP when all households are ranked by income, as estimated by the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. The U.S. median is $78,538 (ACS 2019–2023); the typical ZIP median is $71,635, with the richest ZIPs top-coded at $250,000 and the poorest under $20,000.

How do I find the average income for a ZIP code? +

Type the ZIP into the tool at the top of this page; it returns the Census median household income plus rent, home value, property tax, population and home age. The Census’s own data.census.gov lets you query the same table (B19013) by ZCTA if you need the margin of error or earlier years.

What is the richest ZIP code in the U.S.? +

By median household income the top is a tie: 20 ZIPs with 5,000+ residents hit the Census top-code of $250,000, including 10007 (New York, NY), 10282 (New York, NY), 94022 (Los Altos, CA). Sorted by home value, the Silicon Valley ZIPs 94022 and 94024 (Los Altos) and Manhattan’s 10007 lead, each with a median home above $2 million.

Why does the income for my ZIP look low or out of date? +

Because it is a 2019–2023 five-year average in 2023 dollars, published in late 2024. A ZIP that gentrified or grew quickly since then reads low until later releases catch up, and small ZIPs carry margins of error of ±$10,000–$20,000. Treat differences of a few thousand dollars between ZIPs as noise.

What is the difference between median and average income? +

The median is the middle household; the average (mean) adds every household’s income and divides by the count, so a few very high earners pull it up. In most ZIPs the mean runs 25–40% above the median, and in wealthy ZIPs far more. Use the median to judge what a typical household earns.

Does the median income by ZIP include everyone in a household? +

Yes. Household income adds the income of every person aged 15 and over living in the housing unit — wages, self-employment, Social Security, pensions, investment income, public assistance — before taxes. A one-person household and a two-earner family count equally, which is why ZIPs with many retirees or students show lower medians.

What is a good rent-to-income or price-to-income ratio for a ZIP? +

Rent under 30% of income is the standard affordability line, and under 25% is comfortable; home value under 3× income is affordable, 3–5× is typical in most metros, and above 5× means buyers at the local income need large down payments. The U.S. as a whole sits at 21% rent-to-income and 3.9× price-to-income on ACS medians.

Where can I see home prices for a ZIP code? +

SmarterSquares has pages for 5,215 ZIP codes under /home-values/<state>/<city>/<zip> with the current median value, price per square foot and trend; the tool links to the page when the ZIP you enter has one. Start from the home values map or the state page.