Utah County, UT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Utah County, Utah is about $531,000 (the 2026 median across 22 ZIP codes, at ~$243/sq ft) — 11% more expensive than the Utah median and 84% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$531,000
Median home value
$243
Median price / sq ft
22
ZIP codes with data
+11%
vs Utah median

How Utah County compares

Utah County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $531,000 against $479,000 for Utah and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $422,000 to $1,198,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Utah County$531,000$243
Utah$479,000$238
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Utah County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Utah County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Utah County (of 22 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
84004 Alpine$1,198,000$353+126%
84042 Lindon$728,000$246+37%
84664 Mapleton$721,000$214+36%
84653 Salem$637,000$229+20%
84604 Provo$605,000$274+14%
84003 American Fork$597,000$253+12%
84097 Orem$592,000$240+11%
84062 Pleasant Grove$582,000$244+10%
84043 Lehi$577,000$251+9%
84045 Saratoga Springs$548,000$205+3%
84013 Cedar Fort$540,000$259+2%
84059 Vineyard$522,000$224-2%
84651 Payson$521,000$217-2%
84660 Spanish Fork$512,000$217-4%
84005 Eagle Mountain$506,000$179-5%

Home value appreciation in Utah County

Home prices in Utah County have risen about 119% over the last 10 years (≈8.2% a year) and +173.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.8% — still rising. A home worth $531,000 today was worth roughly $242,134 ten years ago.

+2.8%
1-year change
+53.6%
5-year change
+119.3%
10-year change
+173.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Utah is +120.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Utah County

Run the numbers for Utah County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Utah County

To buy the typical $531,000 home in Utah County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $144,000 a year (about $3,370 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $172,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$26,600$4,190/mo$180,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$53,100$4,010/mo$172,000/yr
20%$106,200$3,370/mo$144,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Utah County

At about $243 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Utah County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k1030 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1230 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1650 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k2060 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2470 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Utah.

Estimate a specific home in Utah County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Utah County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Utah County, UT? +
The typical home in Utah County, Utah is worth about $531,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 22 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $243 per square foot — 11% more expensive than the Utah median of $479,000 and 84% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Utah County? +
For the typical $531,000 home in Utah County, a household income of about $144,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $172,000; with 5% down about $180,000.
Which part of Utah County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 84004 (Alpine) is the priciest at about $1,198,000 and 84606 (Provo) the most affordable at about $422,000 — a 2.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Utah County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Utah County changed about +119.3% (≈8.2% a year), and +2.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +173.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Utah cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.