Bell County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Bell County, Texas is about $254,000 (the 2026 median across 17 ZIP codes, at ~$151/sq ft) — 3% more affordable than the Texas median and 12% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$254,000
Median home value
$151
Median price / sq ft
17
ZIP codes with data
-3%
vs Texas median

How Bell County compares

Bell County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $254,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $119,000 to $509,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Bell County$254,000$151
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Bell County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Bell County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Bell County (of 17 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
76571 Salado$509,000$245+100%
76534 Holland$330,000$220+30%
76557 Moody$320,000$218+26%
76559 Nolanville$304,000$184+20%
76513 Belton$303,000$178+19%
76548 Harker Heights$296,000$139+17%
76569 Rogers$280,000$200+10%
76502 Temple$273,000$165+7%
76542 Killeen$254,000$147+0%
76579 Troy$253,000$172+0%
76549 Killeen$225,000$136-11%
76511 Bartlett$215,000$146-15%
76554 Little River Academy$207,000$150-19%
76501 Temple$187,000$151-26%
76504 Temple$187,000$146-26%

Home value appreciation in Bell County

Home prices in Bell County have risen about 92% over the last 10 years (≈6.7% a year) and +114.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -2.1% — a recent dip. A home worth $254,000 today was worth roughly $132,361 ten years ago.

-2.1%
1-year change
+49.1%
5-year change
+91.9%
10-year change
+114.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Bell County

Run the numbers for Bell County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Bell County

To buy the typical $254,000 home in Bell County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $69,000 a year (about $1,610 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $82,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,700$2,000/mo$86,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$25,400$1,920/mo$82,000/yr
20%$50,800$1,610/mo$69,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Bell County

At about $151 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Bell County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k990 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1320 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1660 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1990 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2650 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Bell County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Bell County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Bell County, TX? +
The typical home in Bell County, Texas is worth about $254,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 17 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $151 per square foot — 3% more affordable than the Texas median of $261,000 and 12% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Bell County? +
For the typical $254,000 home in Bell County, a household income of about $69,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $82,000; with 5% down about $86,000.
Which part of Bell County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 76571 (Salado) is the priciest at about $509,000 and 76541 (Killeen) the most affordable at about $119,000 — a 4.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Bell County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Bell County changed about +91.9% (≈6.7% a year), and -2.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +114.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.