Canyon County, ID Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Canyon County, Idaho is about $431,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$281/sq ft) — 3% more affordable than the Idaho median and 49% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$431,500
Median home value
$281
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
-3%
vs Idaho median

How Canyon County compares

Canyon County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $431,500 against $444,000 for Idaho and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $347,000 to $548,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Canyon County$431,500$281
Idaho$444,000$278
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Canyon County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Canyon County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Canyon County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
83676 Wilder$548,000$349+27%
83660 Parma$511,000$271+18%
83644 Middleton$508,000$312+18%
83607 Caldwell$453,000$291+5%
83686 Nampa$432,000$262+0%
83687 Nampa$431,000$252+0%
83626 Greenleaf$427,000$290-1%
83651 Nampa$378,000$243-12%
83605 Caldwell$374,000$239-13%
83656 Notus$347,000$323-20%

Home value appreciation in Canyon County

Home prices in Canyon County have risen about 185% over the last 10 years (≈11.0% a year) and +201.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.4% — still rising. A home worth $431,500 today was worth roughly $151,510 ten years ago.

+1.4%
1-year change
+54.4%
5-year change
+184.8%
10-year change
+201.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Idaho is +149.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Canyon County

Run the numbers for Canyon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Canyon County

To buy the typical $431,500 home in Canyon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $117,000 a year (about $2,740 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $139,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$21,600$3,400/mo$146,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$43,200$3,250/mo$139,000/yr
20%$86,300$2,740/mo$117,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Canyon County

At about $281 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Canyon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k710 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k890 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1070 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1420 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1780 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Idaho.

Estimate a specific home in Canyon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Canyon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Canyon County, ID? +
The typical home in Canyon County, Idaho is worth about $431,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $281 per square foot — 3% more affordable than the Idaho median of $444,000 and 49% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Canyon County? +
For the typical $431,500 home in Canyon County, a household income of about $117,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $139,000; with 5% down about $146,000.
Which part of Canyon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 83676 (Wilder) is the priciest at about $548,000 and 83656 (Notus) the most affordable at about $347,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Canyon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Canyon County changed about +184.8% (≈11.0% a year), and +1.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +201.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Idaho cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.