Pueblo County, CO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Pueblo County, Colorado is about $274,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$185/sq ft) — 45% more affordable than the Colorado median and 5% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$274,000
Median home value
$185
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-45%
vs Colorado median

How Pueblo County compares

Pueblo County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $274,000 against $494,000 for Colorado and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $184,000 to $394,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Pueblo County$274,000$185
Colorado$494,000$269
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Pueblo County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Pueblo County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Pueblo County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
81007 Pueblo$394,000$194+44%
81023 Beulah$379,000$256+38%
81006 Pueblo$323,000$195+18%
81019 Colorado City$322,000$210+18%
81008 Pueblo$315,000$192+15%
81005 Pueblo$289,000$178+5%
81022 Avondale$259,000$165-5%
81001 Pueblo$217,000$166-21%
81025 Boone$209,000$334-24%
81003 Pueblo$201,000$174-27%
81004 Pueblo$192,000$170-30%
81039 Fowler$184,000$157-33%

Home value appreciation in Pueblo County

Home prices in Pueblo County have risen about 107% over the last 10 years (≈7.5% a year) and +109.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -1.7% — a recent dip. A home worth $274,000 today was worth roughly $132,559 ten years ago.

-1.7%
1-year change
+38.8%
5-year change
+106.7%
10-year change
+109.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Colorado is +93.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Pueblo County

Run the numbers for Pueblo County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Pueblo County

To buy the typical $274,000 home in Pueblo County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $75,000 a year (about $1,740 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $89,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,700$2,160/mo$93,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,400$2,070/mo$89,000/yr
20%$54,800$1,740/mo$75,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Pueblo County

At about $185 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Pueblo County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k810 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1080 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1350 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1620 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2160 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Colorado.

Estimate a specific home in Pueblo County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Pueblo County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Pueblo County, CO? +
The typical home in Pueblo County, Colorado is worth about $274,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $185 per square foot — 45% more affordable than the Colorado median of $494,000 and 5% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Pueblo County? +
For the typical $274,000 home in Pueblo County, a household income of about $75,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $89,000; with 5% down about $93,000.
Which part of Pueblo County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 81007 (Pueblo) is the priciest at about $394,000 and 81039 (Fowler) the most affordable at about $184,000 — a 2.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Pueblo County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Pueblo County changed about +106.7% (≈7.5% a year), and -1.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +109.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Colorado cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.