Pueblo, CO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Pueblo is about $289,000 (the 2026 median, at ~$178/sq ft) — about the same as the typical U.S. home. Below: average prices by home size, what it costs to live here, and a free estimator for your own address.

$289,000
Median home value
$178
Median price / sq ft
7
ZIP code areas
+0%
vs U.S. median

Thinking of moving to Pueblo?

Pueblo sits in Pueblo County, where the typical home runs $274,000.

Here’s what the numbers say about housing costs in Pueblo. A typical home runs about $289,000, which is about the same as the national median and 41% more affordable than the Colorado average. At roughly $178 per square foot, a median budget here buys you around 1,620 sq ft of home.

Prices swing a lot by neighborhood: across Pueblo’s 7 ZIP codes, the most affordable is 81004 (~$192,000) and the priciest is 81007 (~$394,000) — roughly a 2.1× difference. If you’re relocating, that spread is where the real budgeting happens, so it pays to target ZIP by ZIP rather than the citywide average.

Pueblo home value by size

Using the local rate of about $178 per square foot, here’s a rough estimate by home size. Condition, lot, and exact location move these meaningfully.

Home sizeEstimated value
1,000 sq ft$178,000
1,500 sq ft$267,000
2,000 sq ft$356,000
2,500 sq ft$445,000
3,000 sq ft$534,000

Home value appreciation in Pueblo

Home prices in Pueblo have risen about 109% over the last 10 years (≈7.6% a year) and +112.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -1.7% — a recent dip. A home worth $289,000 today was worth roughly $138,543 ten years ago.

-1.7%
1-year change
+40.2%
5-year change
+108.6%
10-year change
+112.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Colorado is +93.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Pueblo

Run the numbers for Pueblo with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Pueblo

To buy the typical $289,000 home in Pueblo with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $79,000 a year (about $1,830 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $93,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,500$2,280/mo$98,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$28,900$2,180/mo$93,000/yr
20%$57,800$1,830/mo$79,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Pueblo

At about $178 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Pueblo:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k840 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1120 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1690 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2250 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens pre-filled with a typical Pueblo home so you can see where a Pueblo budget goes further.

Pueblo home prices by ZIP code

Every Pueblo ZIP code we track, from the priciest to the most affordable. Click a ZIP for its own page with price per square foot, value by home size, and the salary needed to buy there.

ZIP codeTypical home value$ / sq ftvs Pueblo median
81007$394,000$194+36%
81006$323,000$195+12%
81008$315,000$192+9%
81005$289,000$178+0%
81001$217,000$166-25%
81003$201,000$174-30%
81004$192,000$170-34%

Moving to Pueblo from somewhere else? Compare your current home against Pueblo prices — enter your ZIP and the calculator shows whether your budget buys more or less here.

Living in Pueblo: what to know before you move

Home prices tell you what it costs to buy in Pueblo, but daily life depends on much more. On housing alone, a typical home here runs $289,000 (~$178/sq ft), about the same as the national median — making Pueblo about average to buy in. That’s usually the biggest line in a household budget, but it’s only part of the picture. Here’s where to research the things home values don’t capture:

We specialize in housing data; the links above go to independent sources so you can verify schools, safety, and cost of living for yourself — the details that matter most when you’re choosing where to live.

Estimate your specific home in Pueblo

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Pueblo home prices: frequently asked

What salary do you need to buy a house in Pueblo, CO? +
For the typical $289,000 home in Pueblo, CO, a household income of about $79,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $93,000; with 5% down about $98,000.
What is the average home price in Pueblo, CO? +
The average home price in Pueblo is about $289,000 as of 2026 — technically the median, which resists skew from a few mansions and is what most price trackers report as the average. Prices range widely by neighborhood: from roughly $192,000 in its most affordable ZIP code (81004) to about $394,000 in the priciest (81007).
Is Pueblo expensive to live in? +
By home prices, Pueblo is about the same as the U.S. median of $289,000 and 41% more affordable than the Colorado average, which makes it about average for housing nationally.
What is the price per square foot in Pueblo? +
About $178 per square foot. At that rate a 2,000 sq ft home runs roughly $356,000, and a 1,200 sq ft condo around $213,600.
How much is a 2,000 sq ft house in Pueblo? +
Around $356,000 at the local rate of $178/sq ft, before adjusting for condition, lot, and exact location. Use the estimator above for your specific ZIP code.
Are home values in Pueblo going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Pueblo changed about +108.6% (≈7.6% a year), and -1.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +112.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Grow your home’s value in Pueblo

Use our Increase Home Value calculator to see which improvements add the most, or read the pre-sale projects that actually pay off. See how Pueblo stacks up against other Colorado cities on the Colorado home values page, or browse the full U.S. directory.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research), not appraisals. Actual values vary by home and change over time.

Nearby cities

Home prices in cities near Pueblo: