Bonneville County, WY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Bonneville County, Wyoming is about $402,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$183/sq ft) — 12% more expensive than the Wyoming median and 39% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$402,000
Median home value
$183
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+12%
vs Wyoming median

How Bonneville County compares

Bonneville County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $402,000 against $360,500 for Wyoming and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $222,000 to $705,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Bonneville County$402,000$183
Wyoming$360,500$215
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Bonneville County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Bonneville County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Bonneville County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
83120 Freedom$705,000$371+75%
83449 Swan Valley$541,000$589+35%
83427 Iona$439,000$183+9%
83406 Ammon$430,000$180+7%
83404 Idaho Falls$414,000$172+3%
83428 Victor$402,000$397+0%
83401 Idaho Falls$398,000$179-1%
83402 Idaho Falls$365,000$176-9%
83443 Ririe$350,000$202-13%
83454 Idaho Falls$350,000$184-13%
83285 Wayan$222,000$117-45%

Home value appreciation in Bonneville County

Home prices in Bonneville County have risen about 147% over the last 10 years (≈9.5% a year) and +168.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.9% — roughly flat. A home worth $402,000 today was worth roughly $162,621 ten years ago.

+0.9%
1-year change
+52.2%
5-year change
+147.2%
10-year change
+168.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Wyoming is +67.5% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Bonneville County

Run the numbers for Bonneville County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Bonneville County

To buy the typical $402,000 home in Bonneville County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $109,000 a year (about $2,550 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $130,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$20,100$3,170/mo$136,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$40,200$3,030/mo$130,000/yr
20%$80,400$2,550/mo$109,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Bonneville County

At about $183 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Bonneville County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k1090 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1370 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1640 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k2190 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2730 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Wyoming.

Estimate a specific home in Bonneville County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Bonneville County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Bonneville County, WY? +
The typical home in Bonneville County, Wyoming is worth about $402,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $183 per square foot — 12% more expensive than the Wyoming median of $360,500 and 39% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Bonneville County? +
For the typical $402,000 home in Bonneville County, a household income of about $109,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $130,000; with 5% down about $136,000.
Which part of Bonneville County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 83120 (Freedom) is the priciest at about $705,000 and 83285 (Wayan) the most affordable at about $222,000 — a 3.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Bonneville County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Bonneville County changed about +147.2% (≈9.5% a year), and +0.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +168.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Wyoming cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.