Weber County, UT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Weber County, Utah is about $453,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$225/sq ft) — 5% more affordable than the Utah median and 57% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$453,000
Median home value
$225
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
-5%
vs Utah median

How Weber County compares

Weber County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $453,000 against $479,000 for Utah and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $425,000 to $855,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Weber County$453,000$225
Utah$479,000$238
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Weber County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Weber County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Weber County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
84310 Eden$855,000$374+89%
84315 Hooper$643,000$248+42%
84317 Huntsville$635,000$426+40%
84414 North Ogden$536,000$225+18%
84405 Washington Terrace$453,000$210+0%
84403 Ogden$435,000$209-4%
84401 Ogden$431,000$222-5%
84067 Roy$429,000$225-5%
84404 Ogden$425,000$235-6%

Home value appreciation in Weber County

Home prices in Weber County have risen about 139% over the last 10 years (≈9.1% a year) and +193.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.1% — still rising. A home worth $453,000 today was worth roughly $189,858 ten years ago.

+3.1%
1-year change
+54.8%
5-year change
+138.6%
10-year change
+193.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Utah is +120.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Weber County

Run the numbers for Weber County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Weber County

To buy the typical $453,000 home in Weber County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $123,000 a year (about $2,880 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $146,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$22,700$3,570/mo$153,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$45,300$3,420/mo$146,000/yr
20%$90,600$2,880/mo$123,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Weber County

At about $225 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Weber County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k1110 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1330 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1780 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2220 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2670 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Utah.

Estimate a specific home in Weber County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Weber County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Weber County, UT? +
The typical home in Weber County, Utah is worth about $453,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $225 per square foot — 5% more affordable than the Utah median of $479,000 and 57% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Weber County? +
For the typical $453,000 home in Weber County, a household income of about $123,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $146,000; with 5% down about $153,000.
Which part of Weber County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 84310 (Eden) is the priciest at about $855,000 and 84404 (Ogden) the most affordable at about $425,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Weber County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Weber County changed about +138.6% (≈9.1% a year), and +3.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +193.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Utah cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.