Millard County, UT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Millard County, Utah is about $331,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$170/sq ft) — 31% more affordable than the Utah median and 15% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$331,000
Median home value
$170
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
-31%
vs Utah median

How Millard County compares

Millard County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $331,000 against $479,000 for Utah and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $243,000 to $390,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Millard County$331,000$170
Utah$479,000$238
United States$289,000$193

Millard County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Millard County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
84656 Scipio$390,000$205+18%
84649 Oak City$388,000$204+17%
84631 Fillmore$353,000$183+7%
84624 Delta$342,000$170+3%
84637 Sevier$331,000$151+0%
84636 Holden$323,000$170-2%
84644 Meadow$294,000$155-11%
84635 Hinckley$290,000$153-12%
84640 Lynndyl$243,000$128-27%

Home value appreciation in Millard County

Home prices in Millard County have risen about 131% over the last 10 years (≈8.7% a year) and +210.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.9% — still rising. A home worth $331,000 today was worth roughly $143,290 ten years ago.

+5.9%
1-year change
+72.1%
5-year change
+131.0%
10-year change
+210.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Utah is +120.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Millard County

Run the numbers for Millard County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Millard County

To buy the typical $331,000 home in Millard County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $90,000 a year (about $2,100 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $107,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,600$2,610/mo$112,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$33,100$2,500/mo$107,000/yr
20%$66,200$2,100/mo$90,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Millard County

At about $170 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Millard County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k880 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1180 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1470 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1760 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2350 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Utah.

Estimate a specific home in Millard County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Millard County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Millard County, UT? +
The typical home in Millard County, Utah is worth about $331,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $170 per square foot — 31% more affordable than the Utah median of $479,000 and 15% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Millard County? +
For the typical $331,000 home in Millard County, a household income of about $90,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $107,000; with 5% down about $112,000.
Which part of Millard County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 84656 (Scipio) is the priciest at about $390,000 and 84640 (Lynndyl) the most affordable at about $243,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Millard County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Millard County changed about +131.0% (≈8.7% a year), and +5.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +210.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Utah cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.