Iron County, UT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Iron County, Utah is about $450,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$271/sq ft) — 6% more affordable than the Utah median and 56% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$450,000
Median home value
$271
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
-6%
vs Utah median

How Iron County compares

Iron County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $450,000 against $479,000 for Utah and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $231,000 to $813,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Iron County$450,000$271
Utah$479,000$238
United States$289,000$193

Iron County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Iron County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
84772 Summit$813,000$428+81%
84714 Beryl$674,000$355+50%
84756 Newcastle$543,000$286+21%
84742 Kanarraville$515,000$271+14%
84760 Paragonah$450,000$237+0%
84720 Cedar City$432,000$221-4%
84761 Parowan$419,000$243-7%
84721 Cedar City$418,000$206-7%
84719 Brian Head$231,000$348-49%

Home value appreciation in Iron County

Home prices in Iron County have risen about 132% over the last 10 years (≈8.8% a year) and +114.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.9% — still rising. A home worth $450,000 today was worth roughly $194,217 ten years ago.

+4.9%
1-year change
+60.4%
5-year change
+131.7%
10-year change
+114.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Utah is +120.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Iron County

Run the numbers for Iron County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Iron County

To buy the typical $450,000 home in Iron County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $122,000 a year (about $2,860 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $145,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$22,500$3,550/mo$152,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$45,000$3,390/mo$145,000/yr
20%$90,000$2,860/mo$122,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Iron County

At about $271 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Iron County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k920 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1110 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1480 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1850 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Utah.

Estimate a specific home in Iron County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Iron County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Iron County, UT? +
The typical home in Iron County, Utah is worth about $450,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $271 per square foot — 6% more affordable than the Utah median of $479,000 and 56% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Iron County? +
For the typical $450,000 home in Iron County, a household income of about $122,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $145,000; with 5% down about $152,000.
Which part of Iron County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 84772 (Summit) is the priciest at about $813,000 and 84719 (Brian Head) the most affordable at about $231,000 — a 3.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Iron County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Iron County changed about +131.7% (≈8.8% a year), and +4.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +114.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Utah cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.