Cache County, UT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Cache County, Utah is about $479,000 (the 2026 median across 15 ZIP codes, at ~$221/sq ft) — about the same as the Utah median and 66% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$479,000
Median home value
$221
Median price / sq ft
15
ZIP codes with data
+0%
vs Utah median

How Cache County compares

Cache County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $479,000 against $479,000 for Utah and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $422,000 to $946,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Cache County$479,000$221
Utah$479,000$238
United States$289,000$193

Cache County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Cache County (of 15 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
84308 Cornish$946,000$498+97%
84328 Paradise$690,000$284+44%
84325 Mendon$655,000$278+37%
84318 Hyde Park$587,000$204+23%
84339 Wellsville$571,000$228+19%
84326 Millville$556,000$221+16%
84332 Providence$511,000$219+7%
84320 Lewiston$479,000$254+0%
84335 Smithfield$479,000$179+0%
84333 Richmond$476,000$191-1%
84341 North Logan$474,000$206-1%
84327 Cache Junction$473,000$194-1%
84338 Trenton$473,000$249-1%
84319 Hyrum$448,000$212-6%
84321 Logan$422,000$222-12%

Home value appreciation in Cache County

Home prices in Cache County have risen about 130% over the last 10 years (≈8.7% a year) and +170.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.0% — still rising. A home worth $479,000 today was worth roughly $208,261 ten years ago.

+2.0%
1-year change
+58.6%
5-year change
+130.0%
10-year change
+170.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Utah is +120.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Cache County

Run the numbers for Cache County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Cache County

To buy the typical $479,000 home in Cache County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $130,000 a year (about $3,040 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $155,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$24,000$3,780/mo$162,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$47,900$3,610/mo$155,000/yr
20%$95,800$3,040/mo$130,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Cache County

At about $221 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Cache County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k1130 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1360 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1810 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2260 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2710 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Utah.

Estimate a specific home in Cache County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Cache County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Cache County, UT? +
The typical home in Cache County, Utah is worth about $479,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 15 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $221 per square foot — about the same as the Utah median of $479,000 and 66% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Cache County? +
For the typical $479,000 home in Cache County, a household income of about $130,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $155,000; with 5% down about $162,000.
Which part of Cache County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 84308 (Cornish) is the priciest at about $946,000 and 84321 (Logan) the most affordable at about $422,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Cache County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Cache County changed about +130.0% (≈8.7% a year), and +2.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +170.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Utah cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.