Box Elder County, UT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Box Elder County, Utah is about $468,500 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$217/sq ft) — 2% more affordable than the Utah median and 62% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$468,500
Median home value
$217
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
-2%
vs Utah median

How Box Elder County compares

Box Elder County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $468,500 against $479,000 for Utah and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $361,000 to $1,520,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Box Elder County$468,500$217
Utah$479,000$238
United States$289,000$193

Box Elder County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Box Elder County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
84329 Park Valley$1,520,000$800+224%
84324 Mantua$666,000$211+42%
84334 Riverside$635,000$334+36%
84306 Collinston$608,000$140+30%
84309 Deweyville$596,000$313+27%
84340 Willard$588,000$203+26%
84314 Honeyville$515,000$190+10%
84311 Fielding$469,000$245+0%
84301 Bear River City$468,000$247+0%
84307 Corinne$437,000$521-7%
84337 Tremonton$434,000$203-7%
84302 Brigham City$429,000$213-8%
84312 Garland$427,000$218-9%
84331 Portage$422,000$222-10%
84330 Fielding$416,000$216-11%

Home value appreciation in Box Elder County

Home prices in Box Elder County have risen about 137% over the last 10 years (≈9.0% a year) and +187.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.5% — still rising. A home worth $468,500 today was worth roughly $198,097 ten years ago.

+1.5%
1-year change
+56.2%
5-year change
+136.5%
10-year change
+187.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Utah is +120.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Box Elder County

Run the numbers for Box Elder County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Box Elder County

To buy the typical $468,500 home in Box Elder County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $127,000 a year (about $2,970 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $151,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$23,400$3,700/mo$158,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$46,900$3,530/mo$151,000/yr
20%$93,700$2,970/mo$127,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Box Elder County

At about $217 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Box Elder County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k1150 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1380 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1840 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2760 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Utah.

Estimate a specific home in Box Elder County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Box Elder County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Box Elder County, UT? +
The typical home in Box Elder County, Utah is worth about $468,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $217 per square foot — 2% more affordable than the Utah median of $479,000 and 62% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Box Elder County? +
For the typical $468,500 home in Box Elder County, a household income of about $127,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $151,000; with 5% down about $158,000.
Which part of Box Elder County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 84329 (Park Valley) is the priciest at about $1,520,000 and 84336 (Snowville) the most affordable at about $361,000 — a 4.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Box Elder County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Box Elder County changed about +136.5% (≈9.0% a year), and +1.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +187.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Utah cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.