Wharton County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Wharton County, Texas is about $231,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$137/sq ft) — 11% more affordable than the Texas median and 20% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$231,000
Median home value
$137
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-11%
vs Texas median

How Wharton County compares

Wharton County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $231,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $177,000 to $355,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Wharton County$231,000$137
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Wharton County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Wharton County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Wharton County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
77455 Louise$355,000$142+54%
77435 East Bernard$345,000$201+49%
77443 Glen Flora$238,000$125+3%
77420 Boling$231,000$133+0%
77448 East Bernard$231,000$276+0%
77437 El Campo$227,000$141-2%
77488 Wharton$214,000$125-7%
77453 Wharton$177,000$93-23%

Home value appreciation in Wharton County

Home prices in Wharton County have risen about 73% over the last 10 years (≈5.6% a year) and +127.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.2% — still rising. A home worth $231,000 today was worth roughly $133,758 ten years ago.

+4.2%
1-year change
+39.5%
5-year change
+72.7%
10-year change
+127.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Wharton County

Run the numbers for Wharton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Wharton County

To buy the typical $231,000 home in Wharton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $63,000 a year (about $1,470 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $75,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,600$1,820/mo$78,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,100$1,740/mo$75,000/yr
20%$46,200$1,470/mo$63,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Wharton County

At about $137 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Wharton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1090 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1460 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1820 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2190 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2920 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Wharton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Wharton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Wharton County, TX? +
The typical home in Wharton County, Texas is worth about $231,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $137 per square foot — 11% more affordable than the Texas median of $261,000 and 20% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Wharton County? +
For the typical $231,000 home in Wharton County, a household income of about $63,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $75,000; with 5% down about $78,000.
Which part of Wharton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 77455 (Louise) is the priciest at about $355,000 and 77453 (Wharton) the most affordable at about $177,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Wharton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Wharton County changed about +72.7% (≈5.6% a year), and +4.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +127.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.