Van Zandt County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Van Zandt County, Texas is about $277,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$189/sq ft) — 6% more expensive than the Texas median and 4% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$277,000
Median home value
$189
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+6%
vs Texas median

How Van Zandt County compares

Van Zandt County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $277,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $234,000 to $466,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Van Zandt County$277,000$189
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Van Zandt County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Van Zandt County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75127 Fruitvale$466,000$245+68%
75754 Ben Wheeler$310,000$179+12%
75103 Canton$300,000$198+8%
75117 Edgewood$281,000$244+1%
75147 Mabank$273,000$179-1%
75169 Wills Point$264,000$209-5%
75790 Van$238,000$147-14%
75140 Grand Saline$234,000$161-16%

Home value appreciation in Van Zandt County

Home prices in Van Zandt County have risen about 122% over the last 10 years (≈8.3% a year) and +160.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.1% — still rising. A home worth $277,000 today was worth roughly $124,944 ten years ago.

+4.1%
1-year change
+60.0%
5-year change
+121.7%
10-year change
+160.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Van Zandt County

Run the numbers for Van Zandt County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Van Zandt County

To buy the typical $277,000 home in Van Zandt County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $75,000 a year (about $1,760 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $90,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,900$2,190/mo$94,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,700$2,090/mo$90,000/yr
20%$55,400$1,760/mo$75,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Van Zandt County

At about $189 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Van Zandt County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k790 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1060 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1320 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1590 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2120 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Van Zandt County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Van Zandt County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Van Zandt County, TX? +
The typical home in Van Zandt County, Texas is worth about $277,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $189 per square foot — 6% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 4% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Van Zandt County? +
For the typical $277,000 home in Van Zandt County, a household income of about $75,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $90,000; with 5% down about $94,000.
Which part of Van Zandt County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75127 (Fruitvale) is the priciest at about $466,000 and 75140 (Grand Saline) the most affordable at about $234,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Van Zandt County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Van Zandt County changed about +121.7% (≈8.3% a year), and +4.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +160.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.