Taylor County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Taylor County, Texas is about $264,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$198/sq ft) — 1% more expensive than the Texas median and 9% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$264,000
Median home value
$198
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+1%
vs Texas median

How Taylor County compares

Taylor County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $264,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $132,000 to $450,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Taylor County$264,000$198
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Taylor County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Taylor County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Taylor County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
79541 Ovalo$450,000$279+70%
79566 Wingate$407,000$214+54%
79562 Tuscola$405,000$219+53%
79606 Abilene$311,000$198+18%
79602 Abilene$273,000$197+3%
79508 Buffalo Gap$264,000$211+0%
79536 Merkel$204,000$171-23%
79530 Lawn$203,000$223-23%
79605 Abilene$185,000$145-30%
79603 Abilene$147,000$139-44%
79563 Tye$132,000$187-50%

Home value appreciation in Taylor County

Home prices in Taylor County have risen about 72% over the last 10 years (≈5.6% a year) and +127.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.2% — still rising. A home worth $264,000 today was worth roughly $153,399 ten years ago.

+3.2%
1-year change
+42.1%
5-year change
+72.1%
10-year change
+127.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Taylor County

Run the numbers for Taylor County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Taylor County

To buy the typical $264,000 home in Taylor County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $72,000 a year (about $1,680 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $85,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,200$2,080/mo$89,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$26,400$1,990/mo$85,000/yr
20%$52,800$1,680/mo$72,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Taylor County

At about $198 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Taylor County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k760 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1010 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1260 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1520 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2020 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Taylor County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Taylor County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Taylor County, TX? +
The typical home in Taylor County, Texas is worth about $264,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $198 per square foot — 1% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 9% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Taylor County? +
For the typical $264,000 home in Taylor County, a household income of about $72,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $85,000; with 5% down about $89,000.
Which part of Taylor County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 79541 (Ovalo) is the priciest at about $450,000 and 79563 (Tye) the most affordable at about $132,000 — a 3.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Taylor County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Taylor County changed about +72.1% (≈5.6% a year), and +3.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +127.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.