Navarro County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Navarro County, Texas is about $243,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$172/sq ft) — 7% more affordable than the Texas median and 16% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$243,500
Median home value
$172
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-7%
vs Texas median

How Navarro County compares

Navarro County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $243,500 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $184,000 to $405,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Navarro County$243,500$172
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Navarro County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Navarro County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75109 Powell$405,000$258+66%
75105 Rice$331,000$242+36%
75102 Barry$303,000$177+24%
75155 Rice$288,000$227+18%
75153 Powell$270,000$166+11%
76679 Purdon$246,000$188+1%
76626 Blooming Grove$241,000$149-1%
76641 Frost$238,000$164-2%
75144 Goodlow Park$221,000$218-9%
76681 Richland$204,000$65-16%
75110 Corsicana$192,000$150-21%
76639 Dawson$184,000$156-24%

Home value appreciation in Navarro County

Home prices in Navarro County have risen about 119% over the last 10 years (≈8.1% a year) and +161.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -0.2% — roughly flat. A home worth $243,500 today was worth roughly $111,289 ten years ago.

-0.2%
1-year change
+64.0%
5-year change
+118.8%
10-year change
+161.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Navarro County

Run the numbers for Navarro County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Navarro County

To buy the typical $243,500 home in Navarro County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $66,000 a year (about $1,550 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $79,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,200$1,920/mo$82,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$24,400$1,840/mo$79,000/yr
20%$48,700$1,550/mo$66,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Navarro County

At about $172 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Navarro County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k870 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1160 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1450 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1740 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Navarro County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Navarro County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Navarro County, TX? +
The typical home in Navarro County, Texas is worth about $243,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $172 per square foot — 7% more affordable than the Texas median of $261,000 and 16% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Navarro County? +
For the typical $243,500 home in Navarro County, a household income of about $66,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $79,000; with 5% down about $82,000.
Which part of Navarro County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75109 (Powell) is the priciest at about $405,000 and 76639 (Dawson) the most affordable at about $184,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Navarro County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Navarro County changed about +118.8% (≈8.1% a year), and -0.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +161.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.