Kaufman County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Kaufman County, Texas is about $284,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$181/sq ft) — 9% more expensive than the Texas median and 2% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$284,000
Median home value
$181
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+9%
vs Texas median

How Kaufman County compares

Kaufman County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $284,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $146,000 to $354,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Kaufman County$284,000$181
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Kaufman County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Kaufman County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75161 Terrell$354,000$220+25%
75158 Scurry$346,000$229+22%
75126 Forney$306,000$154+8%
75142 Kaufman$294,000$188+4%
75143 Kemp$274,000$200-4%
75160 Terrell$259,000$174-9%
75114 Crandall$253,000$159-11%
75157 Rosser$146,000$77-49%

Home value appreciation in Kaufman County

Home prices in Kaufman County have risen about 113% over the last 10 years (≈7.9% a year) and +145.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.2% — still rising. A home worth $284,000 today was worth roughly $133,208 ten years ago.

+1.2%
1-year change
+49.1%
5-year change
+113.2%
10-year change
+145.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Kaufman County

Run the numbers for Kaufman County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Kaufman County

To buy the typical $284,000 home in Kaufman County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $77,000 a year (about $1,800 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $92,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,200$2,240/mo$96,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$28,400$2,140/mo$92,000/yr
20%$56,800$1,800/mo$77,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Kaufman County

At about $181 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Kaufman County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1100 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1380 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1660 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Kaufman County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Kaufman County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Kaufman County, TX? +
The typical home in Kaufman County, Texas is worth about $284,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $181 per square foot — 9% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 2% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Kaufman County? +
For the typical $284,000 home in Kaufman County, a household income of about $77,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $92,000; with 5% down about $96,000.
Which part of Kaufman County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75161 (Terrell) is the priciest at about $354,000 and 75157 (Rosser) the most affordable at about $146,000 — a 2.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Kaufman County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Kaufman County changed about +113.2% (≈7.9% a year), and +1.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +145.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.