Johnson County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Johnson County, Texas is about $336,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$183/sq ft) — 29% more expensive than the Texas median and 16% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$336,000
Median home value
$183
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+29%
vs Texas median

How Johnson County compares

Johnson County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $336,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $253,000 to $760,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Johnson County$336,000$183
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Johnson County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Johnson County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
76061 Lillian$760,000$400+126%
76044 Godley$434,000$189+29%
76050 Grandview$402,000$246+20%
76084 Venus$388,000$191+15%
76058 Joshua$354,000$183+5%
76028 Burleson$336,000$178+0%
76009 Alvarado$314,000$181-7%
76093 Rio Vista$291,000$219-13%
76031 Cleburne$273,000$180-19%
76033 Cleburne$269,000$169-20%
76059 Keene$253,000$157-25%

Home value appreciation in Johnson County

Home prices in Johnson County have risen about 114% over the last 10 years (≈7.9% a year) and +161.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.1% — roughly flat. A home worth $336,000 today was worth roughly $156,790 ten years ago.

+0.1%
1-year change
+49.8%
5-year change
+114.3%
10-year change
+161.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Johnson County

Run the numbers for Johnson County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Johnson County

To buy the typical $336,000 home in Johnson County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $91,000 a year (about $2,130 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $109,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,800$2,650/mo$114,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$33,600$2,530/mo$109,000/yr
20%$67,200$2,130/mo$91,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Johnson County

At about $183 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Johnson County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k1090 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1370 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1640 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2190 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2730 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Johnson County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Johnson County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Johnson County, TX? +
The typical home in Johnson County, Texas is worth about $336,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $183 per square foot — 29% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 16% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Johnson County? +
For the typical $336,000 home in Johnson County, a household income of about $91,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $109,000; with 5% down about $114,000.
Which part of Johnson County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 76061 (Lillian) is the priciest at about $760,000 and 76059 (Keene) the most affordable at about $253,000 — a 3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Johnson County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Johnson County changed about +114.3% (≈7.9% a year), and +0.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +161.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.