Hunt County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hunt County, Texas is about $265,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$185/sq ft) — 2% more expensive than the Texas median and 8% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$265,000
Median home value
$185
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+2%
vs Texas median

How Hunt County compares

Hunt County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $265,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $196,000 to $367,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hunt County$265,000$185
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Hunt County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Hunt County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75423 Celeste$367,000$212+38%
75422 Campbell$354,000$209+34%
75135 Caddo Mills$314,000$185+18%
75453 Lone Oak$283,000$200+7%
75402 Greenville$265,000$162+0%
75496 Wolfe City$264,000$144+0%
75474 Quinlan$239,000$210-10%
75428 Commerce$207,000$125-22%
75401 Greenville$196,000$159-26%

Home value appreciation in Hunt County

Home prices in Hunt County have risen about 123% over the last 10 years (≈8.3% a year) and +161.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.3% — roughly flat. A home worth $265,000 today was worth roughly $118,994 ten years ago.

+0.3%
1-year change
+52.0%
5-year change
+122.7%
10-year change
+161.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hunt County

Run the numbers for Hunt County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hunt County

To buy the typical $265,000 home in Hunt County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $72,000 a year (about $1,680 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $86,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,300$2,090/mo$90,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$26,500$2,000/mo$86,000/yr
20%$53,000$1,680/mo$72,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hunt County

At about $185 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hunt County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k810 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1080 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1350 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1620 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2160 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Hunt County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hunt County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hunt County, TX? +
The typical home in Hunt County, Texas is worth about $265,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $185 per square foot — 2% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 8% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hunt County? +
For the typical $265,000 home in Hunt County, a household income of about $72,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $86,000; with 5% down about $90,000.
Which part of Hunt County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75423 (Celeste) is the priciest at about $367,000 and 75401 (Greenville) the most affordable at about $196,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hunt County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hunt County changed about +122.7% (≈8.3% a year), and +0.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +161.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.