Hill County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hill County, Texas is about $220,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$167/sq ft) — 16% more affordable than the Texas median and 24% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$220,000
Median home value
$167
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
-16%
vs Texas median

How Hill County compares

Hill County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $220,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $200,000 to $332,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hill County$220,000$167
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Hill County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Hill County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
76636 Covington$332,000$188+51%
76622 Aquilla$315,000$341+43%
76627 Blum$307,000$289+40%
76621 Abbott$295,000$175+34%
76631 Bynum$270,000$140+23%
76673 Mount Calm$261,000$203+19%
76692 Whitney$220,000$176+0%
76055 Itasca$208,000$143-5%
76648 Hubbard$207,000$157-6%
76666 Mertens$207,000$111-6%
76645 Hillsboro$206,000$167-6%
76660 Malone$201,000$129-9%
76676 Penelope$200,000$62-9%

Home value appreciation in Hill County

Home prices in Hill County have risen about 130% over the last 10 years (≈8.7% a year) and +173.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.3% — still rising. A home worth $220,000 today was worth roughly $95,486 ten years ago.

+3.3%
1-year change
+66.0%
5-year change
+130.4%
10-year change
+173.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hill County

Run the numbers for Hill County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hill County

To buy the typical $220,000 home in Hill County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $60,000 a year (about $1,400 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $71,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,000$1,740/mo$74,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,000$1,660/mo$71,000/yr
20%$44,000$1,400/mo$60,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hill County

At about $167 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hill County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k900 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1200 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1500 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1800 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2400 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Hill County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hill County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hill County, TX? +
The typical home in Hill County, Texas is worth about $220,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $167 per square foot — 16% more affordable than the Texas median of $261,000 and 24% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hill County? +
For the typical $220,000 home in Hill County, a household income of about $60,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $71,000; with 5% down about $74,000.
Which part of Hill County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 76636 (Covington) is the priciest at about $332,000 and 76676 (Penelope) the most affordable at about $200,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hill County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hill County changed about +130.4% (≈8.7% a year), and +3.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +173.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.