Henderson County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Henderson County, Texas is about $277,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$203/sq ft) — 6% more expensive than the Texas median and 4% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$277,000
Median home value
$203
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+6%
vs Texas median

How Henderson County compares

Henderson County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $277,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $216,000 to $356,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Henderson County$277,000$203
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Henderson County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Henderson County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Henderson County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75770 Athens$356,000$221+29%
75752 Athens$338,000$221+22%
75163 Trinidad$316,000$191+14%
75124 Eustace$297,000$238+7%
75156 Payne Springs$278,000$204+0%
75756 Brownsboro$276,000$201+0%
75148 Malakoff$273,000$262-1%
75758 Chandler$264,000$183-5%
75778 Murchison$237,000$201-14%
75751 Athens$216,000$160-22%

Home value appreciation in Henderson County

Home prices in Henderson County have risen about 117% over the last 10 years (≈8.0% a year) and +154.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.9% — still rising. A home worth $277,000 today was worth roughly $127,768 ten years ago.

+1.9%
1-year change
+58.0%
5-year change
+116.8%
10-year change
+154.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Henderson County

Run the numbers for Henderson County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Henderson County

To buy the typical $277,000 home in Henderson County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $75,000 a year (about $1,760 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $90,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,900$2,190/mo$94,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,700$2,090/mo$90,000/yr
20%$55,400$1,760/mo$75,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Henderson County

At about $203 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Henderson County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k740 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k990 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1230 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1480 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1970 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Henderson County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Henderson County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Henderson County, TX? +
The typical home in Henderson County, Texas is worth about $277,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $203 per square foot — 6% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 4% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Henderson County? +
For the typical $277,000 home in Henderson County, a household income of about $75,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $90,000; with 5% down about $94,000.
Which part of Henderson County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75770 (Athens) is the priciest at about $356,000 and 75751 (Athens) the most affordable at about $216,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Henderson County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Henderson County changed about +116.8% (≈8.0% a year), and +1.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +154.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.