Hardin County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hardin County, Texas is about $199,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$114/sq ft) — 24% more affordable than the Texas median and 31% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$199,500
Median home value
$114
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-24%
vs Texas median

How Hardin County compares

Hardin County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $199,500 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $158,000 to $278,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hardin County$199,500$114
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Hardin County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Hardin County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
77657 Lumberton$278,000$168+39%
77659 Sour Lake$269,000$157+35%
77625 Kountze$219,000$168+10%
77663 Village Mills$210,000$122+5%
77374 Votaw$189,000$100-5%
77519 Batson$187,000$99-6%
77656 Silsbee$175,000$106-12%
77585 Saratoga$158,000$92-21%

Home value appreciation in Hardin County

Home prices in Hardin County have risen about 68% over the last 10 years (≈5.3% a year) and +115.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.4% — still rising. A home worth $199,500 today was worth roughly $118,679 ten years ago.

+6.4%
1-year change
+36.7%
5-year change
+68.1%
10-year change
+115.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hardin County

Run the numbers for Hardin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hardin County

To buy the typical $199,500 home in Hardin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $54,000 a year (about $1,270 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $64,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,000$1,570/mo$67,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,000$1,500/mo$64,000/yr
20%$39,900$1,270/mo$54,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hardin County

At about $114 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hardin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1320 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1750 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2190 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2630 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3510 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Hardin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hardin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hardin County, TX? +
The typical home in Hardin County, Texas is worth about $199,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $114 per square foot — 24% more affordable than the Texas median of $261,000 and 31% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hardin County? +
For the typical $199,500 home in Hardin County, a household income of about $54,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $64,000; with 5% down about $67,000.
Which part of Hardin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 77657 (Lumberton) is the priciest at about $278,000 and 77585 (Saratoga) the most affordable at about $158,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hardin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hardin County changed about +68.1% (≈5.3% a year), and +6.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +115.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.