Fannin County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Fannin County, Texas is about $297,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$205/sq ft) — 14% more expensive than the Texas median and 3% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$297,000
Median home value
$205
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
+14%
vs Texas median

How Fannin County compares

Fannin County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $297,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $197,000 to $392,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Fannin County$297,000$205
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Fannin County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Fannin County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75490 Trenton$392,000$213+32%
75476 Ravenna$380,000$216+28%
75488 Ivanhoe$373,000$197+26%
75447 Ivanhoe$368,000$236+24%
75452 Leonard$343,000$205+15%
75438 Dodd City$341,000$291+15%
75479 Savoy$297,000$226+0%
75492 Windom$269,000$245-9%
75439 Ector$252,000$200-15%
75446 Honey Grove$252,000$149-15%
75418 Bonham$229,000$150-23%
75449 Ladonia$208,000$197-30%
75413 Bailey$197,000$170-34%

Home value appreciation in Fannin County

Home prices in Fannin County have risen about 130% over the last 10 years (≈8.7% a year) and +171.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.9% — roughly flat. A home worth $297,000 today was worth roughly $129,299 ten years ago.

+0.9%
1-year change
+56.2%
5-year change
+129.7%
10-year change
+171.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Fannin County

Run the numbers for Fannin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Fannin County

To buy the typical $297,000 home in Fannin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $81,000 a year (about $1,890 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $96,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,900$2,340/mo$100,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,700$2,240/mo$96,000/yr
20%$59,400$1,890/mo$81,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Fannin County

At about $205 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Fannin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k730 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k980 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1220 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1460 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1950 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Fannin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Fannin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Fannin County, TX? +
The typical home in Fannin County, Texas is worth about $297,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $205 per square foot — 14% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 3% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Fannin County? +
For the typical $297,000 home in Fannin County, a household income of about $81,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $96,000; with 5% down about $100,000.
Which part of Fannin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75490 (Trenton) is the priciest at about $392,000 and 75413 (Bailey) the most affordable at about $197,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Fannin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Fannin County changed about +129.7% (≈8.7% a year), and +0.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +171.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.