Ellis County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Ellis County, Texas is about $318,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$187/sq ft) — 22% more expensive than the Texas median and 10% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$318,000
Median home value
$187
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+22%
vs Texas median

How Ellis County compares

Ellis County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $318,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $249,000 to $506,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Ellis County$318,000$187
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Ellis County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Ellis County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75167 Waxahachie$506,000$226+59%
76065 Midlothian$456,000$209+43%
76064 Maypearl$374,000$197+18%
75165 Waxahachie$348,000$187+9%
75154 Red Oak$347,000$177+9%
75152 Palmer$318,000$206+0%
76041 Forreston$294,000$155-8%
75125 Ferris$289,000$187-9%
75119 Ennis$262,000$175-18%
76651 Italy$255,000$162-20%
76670 Italy$249,000$137-22%

Home value appreciation in Ellis County

Home prices in Ellis County have risen about 113% over the last 10 years (≈7.8% a year) and +146.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -0.3% — roughly flat. A home worth $318,000 today was worth roughly $149,506 ten years ago.

-0.3%
1-year change
+49.5%
5-year change
+112.7%
10-year change
+146.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Ellis County

Run the numbers for Ellis County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Ellis County

To buy the typical $318,000 home in Ellis County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $87,000 a year (about $2,020 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $103,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$15,900$2,510/mo$108,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$31,800$2,400/mo$103,000/yr
20%$63,600$2,020/mo$87,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Ellis County

At about $187 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Ellis County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k800 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1070 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1340 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1600 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2140 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Ellis County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Ellis County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Ellis County, TX? +
The typical home in Ellis County, Texas is worth about $318,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $187 per square foot — 22% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 10% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Ellis County? +
For the typical $318,000 home in Ellis County, a household income of about $87,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $103,000; with 5% down about $108,000.
Which part of Ellis County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75167 (Waxahachie) is the priciest at about $506,000 and 76670 (Italy) the most affordable at about $249,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Ellis County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Ellis County changed about +112.7% (≈7.8% a year), and -0.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +146.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.