Denton County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Denton County, Texas is about $388,000 (the 2026 median across 26 ZIP codes, at ~$203/sq ft) — 49% more expensive than the Texas median and 34% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$388,000
Median home value
$203
Median price / sq ft
26
ZIP codes with data
+49%
vs Texas median

How Denton County compares

Denton County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $388,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $268,000 to $761,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Denton County$388,000$203
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Denton County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Denton County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Denton County (of 26 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
75022 Flower Mound$761,000$306+96%
75033 Frisco$646,000$225+66%
76262 Roanoke$609,000$278+57%
76226 Argyle$576,000$213+48%
75036 Frisco$555,000$231+43%
75028 Flower Mound$525,000$236+35%
75010 Carrollton$516,000$232+33%
75077 Highland Village$484,000$217+25%
75056 The Colony$478,000$229+23%
76208 Denton$399,000$183+3%
76247 Justin$399,000$196+3%
75068 Little Elm$391,000$186+1%
75007 Carrollton$389,000$215+0%
75065 Lake Dallas$387,000$192+0%
76210 Corinth$384,000$183-1%

Home value appreciation in Denton County

Home prices in Denton County have risen about 101% over the last 10 years (≈7.2% a year) and +160.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -0.9% — roughly flat. A home worth $388,000 today was worth roughly $193,227 ten years ago.

-0.9%
1-year change
+45.7%
5-year change
+100.8%
10-year change
+160.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Denton County

Run the numbers for Denton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Denton County

To buy the typical $388,000 home in Denton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $106,000 a year (about $2,460 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $125,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$19,400$3,060/mo$131,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$38,800$2,930/mo$125,000/yr
20%$77,600$2,460/mo$106,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Denton County

At about $203 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Denton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k990 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1230 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1480 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1970 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2460 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Denton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Denton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Denton County, TX? +
The typical home in Denton County, Texas is worth about $388,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 26 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $203 per square foot — 49% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 34% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Denton County? +
For the typical $388,000 home in Denton County, a household income of about $106,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $125,000; with 5% down about $131,000.
Which part of Denton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 75022 (Flower Mound) is the priciest at about $761,000 and 76201 (Denton) the most affordable at about $268,000 — a 2.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Denton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Denton County changed about +100.8% (≈7.2% a year), and -0.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +160.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.