Colorado County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Colorado County, Texas is about $293,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$181/sq ft) — 12% more expensive than the Texas median and 1% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$293,000
Median home value
$181
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+12%
vs Texas median

How Colorado County compares

Colorado County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $293,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $150,000 to $621,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Colorado County$293,000$181
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Colorado County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Colorado County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
78933 Cat Spring$621,000$274+112%
78935 Alleyton$436,000$486+49%
78962 Weimar$347,000$131+18%
78934 Columbus$306,000$194+4%
77470 Rock Island$293,000$154+0%
77442 Garwood$251,000$132-14%
77475 Hallettsville$233,000$259-20%
77434 Eagle Lake$161,000$140-45%
78943 Glidden$150,000$181-49%

Home value appreciation in Colorado County

Home prices in Colorado County have risen about 88% over the last 10 years (≈6.5% a year) and +166.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +16.4% — still rising. A home worth $293,000 today was worth roughly $155,520 ten years ago.

+16.4%
1-year change
+57.6%
5-year change
+88.4%
10-year change
+166.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Colorado County

Run the numbers for Colorado County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Colorado County

To buy the typical $293,000 home in Colorado County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $80,000 a year (about $1,860 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $95,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,700$2,310/mo$99,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,300$2,210/mo$95,000/yr
20%$58,600$1,860/mo$80,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Colorado County

At about $181 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Colorado County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1100 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1380 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1660 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Colorado County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Colorado County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Colorado County, TX? +
The typical home in Colorado County, Texas is worth about $293,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $181 per square foot — 12% more expensive than the Texas median of $261,000 and 1% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Colorado County? +
For the typical $293,000 home in Colorado County, a household income of about $80,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $95,000; with 5% down about $99,000.
Which part of Colorado County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 78933 (Cat Spring) is the priciest at about $621,000 and 78943 (Glidden) the most affordable at about $150,000 — a 4.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Colorado County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Colorado County changed about +88.4% (≈6.5% a year), and +16.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +166.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.