Cameron County, TX Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Cameron County, Texas is about $213,000 (the 2026 median across 14 ZIP codes, at ~$165/sq ft) — 18% more affordable than the Texas median and 26% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$213,000
Median home value
$165
Median price / sq ft
14
ZIP codes with data
-18%
vs Texas median

How Cameron County compares

Cameron County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $213,000 against $261,000 for Texas and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $151,000 to $443,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Cameron County$213,000$165
Texas$261,000$171
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Cameron County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Cameron County home prices by ZIP code

The 14 most valuable ZIP codes in Cameron County (of 14 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
78597 South Padre Island$443,000$400+108%
78575 Rancho Viejo$290,000$143+36%
78535 Combes$268,000$141+26%
78578 Port Isabel$263,000$236+23%
78526 Brownsville$235,000$172+10%
78552 Harlingen$222,000$170+4%
78566 Los Fresnos$222,000$182+4%
78583 Rio Hondo$204,000$200-4%
78520 Brownsville$189,000$160-11%
78559 La Feria$180,000$171-15%
78550 Harlingen$176,000$143-17%
78521 Brownsville$169,000$159-21%
78586 San Benito$160,000$147-25%
78593 Santa Rosa$151,000$129-29%

Home value appreciation in Cameron County

Home prices in Cameron County have risen about 81% over the last 10 years (≈6.1% a year) and +99.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.1% — roughly flat. A home worth $213,000 today was worth roughly $117,615 ten years ago.

+0.1%
1-year change
+55.1%
5-year change
+81.1%
10-year change
+99.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Texas is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Cameron County

Run the numbers for Cameron County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Cameron County

To buy the typical $213,000 home in Cameron County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $58,000 a year (about $1,350 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $69,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,700$1,680/mo$72,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$21,300$1,610/mo$69,000/yr
20%$42,600$1,350/mo$58,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Cameron County

At about $165 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Cameron County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k910 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1210 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1520 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1820 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2420 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Texas.

Estimate a specific home in Cameron County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Cameron County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Cameron County, TX? +
The typical home in Cameron County, Texas is worth about $213,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 14 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $165 per square foot — 18% more affordable than the Texas median of $261,000 and 26% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Cameron County? +
For the typical $213,000 home in Cameron County, a household income of about $58,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $69,000; with 5% down about $72,000.
Which part of Cameron County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 78597 (South Padre Island) is the priciest at about $443,000 and 78593 (Santa Rosa) the most affordable at about $151,000 — a 2.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Cameron County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Cameron County changed about +81.1% (≈6.1% a year), and +0.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +99.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Texas cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.