Monroe County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Monroe County, New York is about $279,000 (the 2026 median across 40 ZIP codes, at ~$178/sq ft) — 16% more affordable than the New York median and 3% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$279,000
Median home value
$178
Median price / sq ft
40
ZIP codes with data
-16%
vs New York median

How Monroe County compares

Monroe County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $279,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $95,000 to $514,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Monroe County$279,000$178
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Monroe County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Monroe County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Monroe County (of 40 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
14534 Pittsford$514,000$230+84%
14604 Rochester$502,000$264+80%
14506 Mendon$472,000$397+69%
14472 Honeoye Falls$455,000$252+63%
14450 Fairport$403,000$208+44%
14618 Rochester$399,000$234+43%
14580 Webster$394,000$208+41%
14526 Penfield$391,000$205+40%
14543 Rush$371,000$272+33%
14625 Rochester$370,000$189+33%
14586 West Henrietta$368,000$191+32%
14607 Rochester$344,000$208+23%
14514 North Chili$337,000$200+21%
14428 Churchville$335,000$188+20%
14610 Rochester$329,000$200+18%

Home value appreciation in Monroe County

Home prices in Monroe County have risen about 106% over the last 10 years (≈7.5% a year) and +121.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.6% — still rising. A home worth $279,000 today was worth roughly $135,240 ten years ago.

+6.6%
1-year change
+69.0%
5-year change
+106.3%
10-year change
+121.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Monroe County

Run the numbers for Monroe County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Monroe County

To buy the typical $279,000 home in Monroe County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $76,000 a year (about $1,770 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $90,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,000$2,200/mo$94,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,900$2,100/mo$90,000/yr
20%$55,800$1,770/mo$76,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Monroe County

At about $178 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Monroe County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k840 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1120 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1690 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2250 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Monroe County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Monroe County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Monroe County, NY? +
The typical home in Monroe County, New York is worth about $279,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 40 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $178 per square foot — 16% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 3% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Monroe County? +
For the typical $279,000 home in Monroe County, a household income of about $76,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $90,000; with 5% down about $94,000.
Which part of Monroe County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 14534 (Pittsford) is the priciest at about $514,000 and 14605 (Rochester) the most affordable at about $95,000 — a 5.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Monroe County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Monroe County changed about +106.3% (≈7.5% a year), and +6.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +121.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.