Yellowstone County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Yellowstone County, Montana is about $393,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$214/sq ft) — 6% more affordable than the Montana median and 36% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$393,500
Median home value
$214
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-6%
vs Montana median

How Yellowstone County compares

Yellowstone County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $393,500 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $333,000 to $638,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Yellowstone County$393,500$214
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Yellowstone County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Yellowstone County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Yellowstone County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59002 Acton$638,000$336+62%
59106 Billings$546,000$250+39%
59037 Huntley$498,000$215+27%
59079 Shepherd$471,000$212+20%
59105 Billings$421,000$195+7%
59088 Worden$405,000$267+3%
59006 Ballantine$382,000$75-3%
59102 Billings$382,000$176-3%
59015 Acton$375,000$240-5%
59044 Laurel$374,000$207-5%
59024 Custer$368,000$213-6%
59101 Billings$333,000$222-15%

Home value appreciation in Yellowstone County

Home prices in Yellowstone County have risen about 72% over the last 10 years (≈5.6% a year) and +124.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.2% — still rising. A home worth $393,500 today was worth roughly $228,646 ten years ago.

+1.2%
1-year change
+47.7%
5-year change
+72.1%
10-year change
+124.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Yellowstone County

Run the numbers for Yellowstone County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Yellowstone County

To buy the typical $393,500 home in Yellowstone County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $107,000 a year (about $2,500 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $127,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$19,700$3,100/mo$133,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$39,400$2,970/mo$127,000/yr
20%$78,700$2,500/mo$107,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Yellowstone County

At about $214 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Yellowstone County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k930 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1170 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1400 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1870 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2340 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Yellowstone County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Yellowstone County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Yellowstone County, MT? +
The typical home in Yellowstone County, Montana is worth about $393,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $214 per square foot — 6% more affordable than the Montana median of $418,500 and 36% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Yellowstone County? +
For the typical $393,500 home in Yellowstone County, a household income of about $107,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $127,000; with 5% down about $133,000.
Which part of Yellowstone County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59002 (Acton) is the priciest at about $638,000 and 59101 (Billings) the most affordable at about $333,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Yellowstone County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Yellowstone County changed about +72.1% (≈5.6% a year), and +1.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +124.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.