Missoula County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Missoula County, Montana is about $593,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$358/sq ft) — 42% more expensive than the Montana median and 105% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$593,000
Median home value
$358
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
+42%
vs Montana median

How Missoula County compares

Missoula County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $593,000 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $500,000 to $823,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Missoula County$593,000$358
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Missoula County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Missoula County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Missoula County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59851 Milltown$823,000$433+39%
59846 Huson$688,000$373+16%
59804 Missoula$664,000$365+12%
59834 Frenchtown$663,000$317+12%
59826 Condon$653,000$512+10%
59803 Missoula$632,000$279+7%
59823 Bonner$593,000$337+0%
59868 Seeley Lake$577,000$315-3%
59808 Missoula$568,000$358-4%
59802 Missoula$555,000$382-6%
59847 Lolo$546,000$281-8%
59821 Arlee$515,000$346-13%
59801 Missoula$500,000$358-16%

Home value appreciation in Missoula County

Home prices in Missoula County have risen about 122% over the last 10 years (≈8.3% a year) and +154.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.7% — still rising. A home worth $593,000 today was worth roughly $267,479 ten years ago.

+1.7%
1-year change
+68.6%
5-year change
+121.7%
10-year change
+154.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Missoula County

Run the numbers for Missoula County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Missoula County

To buy the typical $593,000 home in Missoula County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $161,000 a year (about $3,760 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $192,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$29,700$4,680/mo$201,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$59,300$4,470/mo$192,000/yr
20%$118,600$3,760/mo$161,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Missoula County

At about $358 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Missoula County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$300k840 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1120 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1680 sq ftaround the typical home here
$750k2090 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Missoula County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Missoula County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Missoula County, MT? +
The typical home in Missoula County, Montana is worth about $593,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $358 per square foot — 42% more expensive than the Montana median of $418,500 and 105% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Missoula County? +
For the typical $593,000 home in Missoula County, a household income of about $161,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $192,000; with 5% down about $201,000.
Which part of Missoula County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59851 (Milltown) is the priciest at about $823,000 and 59801 (Missoula) the most affordable at about $500,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Missoula County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Missoula County changed about +121.7% (≈8.3% a year), and +1.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +154.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.