Cascade County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Cascade County, Montana is about $364,000 (the 2026 median across 15 ZIP codes, at ~$241/sq ft) — 13% more affordable than the Montana median and 26% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$364,000
Median home value
$241
Median price / sq ft
15
ZIP codes with data
-13%
vs Montana median

How Cascade County compares

Cascade County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $364,000 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $243,000 to $491,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Cascade County$364,000$241
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Cascade County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Cascade County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Cascade County (of 15 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59443 Fort Shaw$491,000$180+35%
59485 Cascade$451,000$274+24%
59483 Sun River$444,000$281+22%
59412 Belt$399,000$241+10%
59421 Cascade$399,000$430+10%
59404 Great Falls$390,000$205+7%
59487 Vaughn$365,000$333+0%
59477 Fairfield$364,000$713+0%
59480 Stockett$345,000$234-5%
59463 Monarch$333,000$299-9%
59405 Great Falls$327,000$215-10%
59472 Sand Coulee$290,000$211-20%
59401 Great Falls$288,000$168-21%
59465 Neihart$261,000$406-28%
59414 Black Eagle$243,000$168-33%

Home value appreciation in Cascade County

Home prices in Cascade County have risen about 95% over the last 10 years (≈6.9% a year) and +145.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.9% — still rising. A home worth $364,000 today was worth roughly $186,954 ten years ago.

+2.9%
1-year change
+64.2%
5-year change
+94.7%
10-year change
+145.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Cascade County

Run the numbers for Cascade County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Cascade County

To buy the typical $364,000 home in Cascade County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $99,000 a year (about $2,310 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $118,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$18,200$2,870/mo$123,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$36,400$2,750/mo$118,000/yr
20%$72,800$2,310/mo$99,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Cascade County

At about $241 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Cascade County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1040 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1240 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1660 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2070 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Cascade County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Cascade County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Cascade County, MT? +
The typical home in Cascade County, Montana is worth about $364,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 15 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $241 per square foot — 13% more affordable than the Montana median of $418,500 and 26% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Cascade County? +
For the typical $364,000 home in Cascade County, a household income of about $99,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $118,000; with 5% down about $123,000.
Which part of Cascade County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59443 (Fort Shaw) is the priciest at about $491,000 and 59414 (Black Eagle) the most affordable at about $243,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Cascade County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Cascade County changed about +94.7% (≈6.9% a year), and +2.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +145.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.