Texas County, MO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Texas County, Missouri is about $205,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$129/sq ft) — 16% more affordable than the Missouri median and 29% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$205,000
Median home value
$129
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
-16%
vs Missouri median

How Texas County compares

Texas County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $205,000 against $245,000 for Missouri and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $179,000 to $274,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Texas County$205,000$129
Missouri$245,000$159
United States$289,000$193

Texas County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Texas County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
65557 Roby$274,000$144+34%
65444 Bucyrus$254,000$126+24%
65552 Plato$236,000$129+15%
65589 Yukon$218,000$115+6%
65571 Summersville$206,000$170+0%
65570 Success$205,000$108+0%
65464 Elk Creek$203,000$107-1%
65542 Licking$194,000$139-5%
65689 Cabool$192,000$130-6%
65483 Houston$189,000$121-8%
65555 Raymondville$179,000$171-13%

Home value appreciation in Texas County

Home prices in Texas County have risen about 80% over the last 10 years (≈6.1% a year) and +90.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +8.5% — still rising. A home worth $205,000 today was worth roughly $113,699 ten years ago.

+8.5%
1-year change
+54.6%
5-year change
+80.3%
10-year change
+90.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Missouri is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Texas County

Run the numbers for Texas County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Texas County

To buy the typical $205,000 home in Texas County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $56,000 a year (about $1,300 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $66,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,300$1,620/mo$69,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,500$1,550/mo$66,000/yr
20%$41,000$1,300/mo$56,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Texas County

At about $129 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Texas County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1160 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1940 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3100 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Missouri.

Estimate a specific home in Texas County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Texas County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Texas County, MO? +
The typical home in Texas County, Missouri is worth about $205,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $129 per square foot — 16% more affordable than the Missouri median of $245,000 and 29% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Texas County? +
For the typical $205,000 home in Texas County, a household income of about $56,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $66,000; with 5% down about $69,000.
Which part of Texas County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 65557 (Roby) is the priciest at about $274,000 and 65555 (Raymondville) the most affordable at about $179,000 — a 1.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Texas County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Texas County changed about +80.3% (≈6.1% a year), and +8.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +90.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Missouri cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.