Stone County, MO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Stone County, Missouri is about $325,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$222/sq ft) — 33% more expensive than the Missouri median and 13% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$325,500
Median home value
$222
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+33%
vs Missouri median

How Stone County compares

Stone County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $325,500 against $245,000 for Missouri and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $249,000 to $389,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Stone County$325,500$222
Missouri$245,000$159
United States$289,000$193

Stone County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Stone County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
65611 Blue Eye$389,000$162+20%
65681 Lampe$357,000$229+10%
65747 Shell Knob$346,000$208+6%
65624 Cape Fair$327,000$215+0%
65737 Branson West$324,000$237+0%
65656 Highlandville$318,000$237-2%
65686 Kimberling City$311,000$235-4%
65633 Aurora$249,000$134-24%

Home value appreciation in Stone County

Home prices in Stone County have risen about 103% over the last 10 years (≈7.4% a year) and +116.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $325,500 today was worth roughly $160,029 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+67.2%
5-year change
+103.4%
10-year change
+116.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Missouri is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Stone County

Run the numbers for Stone County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Stone County

To buy the typical $325,500 home in Stone County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $89,000 a year (about $2,070 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $105,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,300$2,570/mo$110,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$32,600$2,460/mo$105,000/yr
20%$65,100$2,070/mo$89,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Stone County

At about $222 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Stone County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k680 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k900 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1130 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1350 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1800 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Missouri.

Estimate a specific home in Stone County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Stone County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Stone County, MO? +
The typical home in Stone County, Missouri is worth about $325,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $222 per square foot — 33% more expensive than the Missouri median of $245,000 and 13% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Stone County? +
For the typical $325,500 home in Stone County, a household income of about $89,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $105,000; with 5% down about $110,000.
Which part of Stone County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 65611 (Blue Eye) is the priciest at about $389,000 and 65633 (Aurora) the most affordable at about $249,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Stone County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Stone County changed about +103.4% (≈7.4% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +116.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Missouri cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.