Saline County, MO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Saline County, Missouri is about $230,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$136/sq ft) — 6% more affordable than the Missouri median and 20% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$230,500
Median home value
$136
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-6%
vs Missouri median

How Saline County compares

Saline County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $230,500 against $245,000 for Missouri and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $150,000 to $1,100,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Saline County$230,500$136
Missouri$245,000$159
United States$289,000$193

Saline County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Saline County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
65339 Malta Bend$1,100,000$579+377%
65320 Arrow Rock$382,000$201+66%
65347 Nelson$305,000$144+32%
65330 Gilliam$260,000$137+13%
65340 Marshall$201,000$134-13%
65351 Sweet Springs$196,000$104-15%
65321 Blackburn$175,000$92-24%
65349 Slater$150,000$123-35%

Home value appreciation in Saline County

Home prices in Saline County have risen about 85% over the last 10 years (≈6.3% a year) and +102.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +13.6% — still rising. A home worth $230,500 today was worth roughly $124,932 ten years ago.

+13.6%
1-year change
+67.8%
5-year change
+84.5%
10-year change
+102.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Missouri is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Saline County

Run the numbers for Saline County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Saline County

To buy the typical $230,500 home in Saline County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $63,000 a year (about $1,460 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $75,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,500$1,820/mo$78,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,100$1,740/mo$75,000/yr
20%$46,100$1,460/mo$63,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Saline County

At about $136 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Saline County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1100 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1470 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1840 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Missouri.

Estimate a specific home in Saline County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Saline County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Saline County, MO? +
The typical home in Saline County, Missouri is worth about $230,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $136 per square foot — 6% more affordable than the Missouri median of $245,000 and 20% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Saline County? +
For the typical $230,500 home in Saline County, a household income of about $63,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $75,000; with 5% down about $78,000.
Which part of Saline County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 65339 (Malta Bend) is the priciest at about $1,100,000 and 65349 (Slater) the most affordable at about $150,000 — a 7.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Saline County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Saline County changed about +84.5% (≈6.3% a year), and +13.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +102.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Missouri cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.