Macon County, MO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Macon County, Missouri is about $216,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$154/sq ft) — 12% more affordable than the Missouri median and 25% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$216,000
Median home value
$154
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-12%
vs Missouri median

How Macon County compares

Macon County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $216,000 against $245,000 for Missouri and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $167,000 to $323,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Macon County$216,000$154
Missouri$245,000$159
United States$289,000$193

Macon County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Macon County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
63539 Ethel$323,000$170+50%
65247 Excello$250,000$300+16%
63558 New Cambria$247,000$177+14%
63530 Atlanta$226,000$106+5%
63534 Callao$206,000$165-5%
63549 Gibbs$199,000$116-8%
63552 Macon$187,000$142-13%
63532 Bevier$167,000$118-23%

Home value appreciation in Macon County

Home prices in Macon County have risen about 71% over the last 10 years (≈5.5% a year) and +83.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.8% — still rising. A home worth $216,000 today was worth roughly $126,464 ten years ago.

+5.8%
1-year change
+53.8%
5-year change
+70.8%
10-year change
+83.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Missouri is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Macon County

Run the numbers for Macon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Macon County

To buy the typical $216,000 home in Macon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $59,000 a year (about $1,370 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $70,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,800$1,700/mo$73,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$21,600$1,630/mo$70,000/yr
20%$43,200$1,370/mo$59,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Macon County

At about $154 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Macon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k970 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1620 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1950 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2600 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Missouri.

Estimate a specific home in Macon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Macon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Macon County, MO? +
The typical home in Macon County, Missouri is worth about $216,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $154 per square foot — 12% more affordable than the Missouri median of $245,000 and 25% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Macon County? +
For the typical $216,000 home in Macon County, a household income of about $59,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $70,000; with 5% down about $73,000.
Which part of Macon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 63539 (Ethel) is the priciest at about $323,000 and 63532 (Bevier) the most affordable at about $167,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Macon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Macon County changed about +70.8% (≈5.5% a year), and +5.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +83.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Missouri cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.