Iron County, MO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Iron County, Missouri is about $162,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$141/sq ft) — 34% more affordable than the Missouri median and 44% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$162,000
Median home value
$141
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-34%
vs Missouri median

How Iron County compares

Iron County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $162,000 against $245,000 for Missouri and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $130,000 to $238,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Iron County$162,000$141
Missouri$245,000$159
United States$289,000$193

Iron County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Iron County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
63675 Vulcan$238,000$125+47%
63621 Arcadia$194,000$140+20%
63623 Belleview$194,000$177+20%
63620 Annapolis$163,000$160+1%
65439 Bixby$161,000$84-1%
63663 Pilot Knob$137,000$105-15%
63650 Ironton$133,000$142-18%
63656 Middlebrook$130,000$165-20%

Home value appreciation in Iron County

Home prices in Iron County have risen about 124% over the last 10 years (≈8.4% a year) and +143.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +15.6% — still rising. A home worth $162,000 today was worth roughly $72,386 ten years ago.

+15.6%
1-year change
+105.2%
5-year change
+123.8%
10-year change
+143.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Missouri is +88.2% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Iron County

Run the numbers for Iron County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Iron County

To buy the typical $162,000 home in Iron County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $44,000 a year (about $1,030 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $52,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,100$1,280/mo$55,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$16,200$1,220/mo$52,000/yr
20%$32,400$1,030/mo$44,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Iron County

At about $141 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Iron County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1060 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1420 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1770 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2130 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Missouri.

Estimate a specific home in Iron County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Iron County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Iron County, MO? +
The typical home in Iron County, Missouri is worth about $162,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $141 per square foot — 34% more affordable than the Missouri median of $245,000 and 44% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Iron County? +
For the typical $162,000 home in Iron County, a household income of about $44,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $52,000; with 5% down about $55,000.
Which part of Iron County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 63675 (Vulcan) is the priciest at about $238,000 and 63656 (Middlebrook) the most affordable at about $130,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Iron County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Iron County changed about +123.8% (≈8.4% a year), and +15.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +143.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Missouri cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.