Hennepin County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hennepin County, Minnesota is about $379,000 (the 2026 median across 64 ZIP codes, at ~$209/sq ft) — 28% more expensive than the Minnesota median and 31% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$379,000
Median home value
$209
Median price / sq ft
64
ZIP codes with data
+28%
vs Minnesota median

How Hennepin County compares

Hennepin County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $379,000 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $145,000 to $1,029,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hennepin County$379,000$209
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Hennepin County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Hennepin County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Hennepin County (of 64 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
55391 Woodland$1,029,000$489+172%
55424 Edina$1,021,000$415+169%
55331 Shorewood$830,000$396+119%
55356 Orono$803,000$432+112%
55439 Edina$690,000$274+82%
55340 Corcoran$686,000$254+81%
55436 Edina$638,000$272+68%
55402 Minneapolis$623,000$328+64%
55446 Plymouth$613,000$210+62%
55359 Independence$604,000$383+59%
55410 Minneapolis$596,000$342+57%
55384 Spring Park$584,000$435+54%
55347 Eden Prairie$566,000$205+49%
55345 Minnetonka$538,000$247+42%
55364 Mound$535,000$290+41%

Home value appreciation in Hennepin County

Home prices in Hennepin County have risen about 65% over the last 10 years (≈5.1% a year) and +52.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.0% — still rising. A home worth $379,000 today was worth roughly $229,558 ten years ago.

+3.0%
1-year change
+29.8%
5-year change
+65.1%
10-year change
+52.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hennepin County

Run the numbers for Hennepin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hennepin County

To buy the typical $379,000 home in Hennepin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $103,000 a year (about $2,410 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $123,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$19,000$2,990/mo$128,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$37,900$2,860/mo$123,000/yr
20%$75,800$2,410/mo$103,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hennepin County

At about $209 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hennepin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k960 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1200 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1440 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1910 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2390 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Hennepin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hennepin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hennepin County, MN? +
The typical home in Hennepin County, Minnesota is worth about $379,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 64 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $209 per square foot — 28% more expensive than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 31% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hennepin County? +
For the typical $379,000 home in Hennepin County, a household income of about $103,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $123,000; with 5% down about $128,000.
Which part of Hennepin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 55391 (Woodland) is the priciest at about $1,029,000 and 55454 (Minneapolis) the most affordable at about $145,000 — a 7.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hennepin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hennepin County changed about +65.1% (≈5.1% a year), and +3.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +52.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.