Hampden County, MA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hampden County, Massachusetts is about $342,000 (the 2026 median across 37 ZIP codes, at ~$239/sq ft) — 45% more affordable than the Massachusetts median and 18% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$342,000
Median home value
$239
Median price / sq ft
37
ZIP codes with data
-45%
vs Massachusetts median

How Hampden County compares

Hampden County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $342,000 against $617,000 for Massachusetts and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $133,000 to $535,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hampden County$342,000$239
Massachusetts$617,000$355
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Hampden County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Hampden County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Hampden County (of 37 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
01106 Longmeadow$535,000$252+56%
01095 Wilbraham$481,000$245+41%
01036 Hampden$451,000$237+32%
01010 Brimfield$446,000$284+30%
01028 East Longmeadow$426,000$259+25%
01034 Granville$425,000$192+24%
01077 Southwick$412,000$268+20%
01057 Monson$409,000$241+20%
01009 Bondsville$407,000$214+19%
01030 Agawam$401,000$239+17%
01085 Westfield$386,000$236+13%
01521 Holland$380,000$315+11%
01056 Ludlow$373,000$280+9%
01008 Blandford$370,000$201+8%
01089 West Springfield$362,000$238+6%

Home value appreciation in Hampden County

Home prices in Hampden County have risen about 84% over the last 10 years (≈6.3% a year) and +69.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.3% — still rising. A home worth $342,000 today was worth roughly $186,275 ten years ago.

+5.3%
1-year change
+52.9%
5-year change
+83.6%
10-year change
+69.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Massachusetts is +87.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hampden County

Run the numbers for Hampden County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hampden County

To buy the typical $342,000 home in Hampden County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $93,000 a year (about $2,170 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $111,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,100$2,700/mo$116,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$34,200$2,580/mo$111,000/yr
20%$68,400$2,170/mo$93,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hampden County

At about $239 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hampden County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k840 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1050 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1260 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1670 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2090 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Massachusetts.

Estimate a specific home in Hampden County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hampden County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hampden County, MA? +
The typical home in Hampden County, Massachusetts is worth about $342,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 37 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $239 per square foot — 45% more affordable than the Massachusetts median of $617,000 and 18% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hampden County? +
For the typical $342,000 home in Hampden County, a household income of about $93,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $111,000; with 5% down about $116,000.
Which part of Hampden County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 01106 (Longmeadow) is the priciest at about $535,000 and 01103 (Springfield) the most affordable at about $133,000 — a 4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hampden County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hampden County changed about +83.6% (≈6.3% a year), and +5.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +69.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Massachusetts cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.