Franklin County, MA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Franklin County, Massachusetts is about $375,000 (the 2026 median across 27 ZIP codes, at ~$241/sq ft) — 39% more affordable than the Massachusetts median and 30% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$375,000
Median home value
$241
Median price / sq ft
27
ZIP codes with data
-39%
vs Massachusetts median

How Franklin County compares

Franklin County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $375,000 against $617,000 for Massachusetts and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $159,000 to $519,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Franklin County$375,000$241
Massachusetts$617,000$355
United States$289,000$193

Franklin County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Franklin County (of 27 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
01054 Leverett$519,000$235+38%
01093 Whately$503,000$324+34%
01375 Sunderland$485,000$219+29%
01341 Conway$465,000$241+24%
01373 South Deerfield$462,000$307+23%
01342 Deerfield$458,000$230+22%
01072 Shutesbury$433,000$294+15%
01330 Ashfield$425,000$273+13%
01350 Monroe Bridge$420,000$221+12%
01370 Shelburne$413,000$254+10%
01355 New Salem$405,000$270+8%
01351 Montague$394,000$205+5%
01337 Bernardston$386,000$248+3%
01360 Northfield$375,000$203+0%
01338 Buckland$374,000$170+0%

Home value appreciation in Franklin County

Home prices in Franklin County have risen about 91% over the last 10 years (≈6.7% a year) and +74.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +9.6% — still rising. A home worth $375,000 today was worth roughly $196,438 ten years ago.

+9.6%
1-year change
+59.6%
5-year change
+90.9%
10-year change
+74.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Massachusetts is +87.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Franklin County

Run the numbers for Franklin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Franklin County

To buy the typical $375,000 home in Franklin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $102,000 a year (about $2,380 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $121,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$18,800$2,960/mo$127,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$37,500$2,830/mo$121,000/yr
20%$75,000$2,380/mo$102,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Franklin County

At about $241 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Franklin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1040 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1240 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1660 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2070 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Massachusetts.

Estimate a specific home in Franklin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Franklin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Franklin County, MA? +
The typical home in Franklin County, Massachusetts is worth about $375,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 27 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $241 per square foot — 39% more affordable than the Massachusetts median of $617,000 and 30% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Franklin County? +
For the typical $375,000 home in Franklin County, a household income of about $102,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $121,000; with 5% down about $127,000.
Which part of Franklin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 01054 (Leverett) is the priciest at about $519,000 and 01346 (Heath) the most affordable at about $159,000 — a 3.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Franklin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Franklin County changed about +90.9% (≈6.7% a year), and +9.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +74.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Massachusetts cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.