Berkshire County, MA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Berkshire County, Massachusetts is about $488,000 (the 2026 median across 29 ZIP codes, at ~$301/sq ft) — 21% more affordable than the Massachusetts median and 69% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$488,000
Median home value
$301
Median price / sq ft
29
ZIP codes with data
-21%
vs Massachusetts median

How Berkshire County compares

Berkshire County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $488,000 against $617,000 for Massachusetts and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $263,000 to $1,244,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Berkshire County$488,000$301
Massachusetts$617,000$355
United States$289,000$193

Berkshire County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Berkshire County (of 29 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
01244 Mill River$1,244,000$655+155%
01262 Stockbridge$779,000$452+60%
01258 Mount Washington$741,000$394+52%
01266 West Stockbridge$724,000$474+48%
01245 Monterey$717,000$384+47%
01264 Tyringham$671,000$493+38%
01230 Great Barrington$640,000$418+31%
01254 Richmond$627,000$455+28%
01236 West Stockbridge$627,000$239+28%
01259 Southfield$606,000$346+24%
01240 Lenox$605,000$354+24%
01029 East Otis$572,000$301+17%
01253 Otis$533,000$339+9%
01257 Sheffield$519,000$298+6%
01267 Williamstown$488,000$301+0%

Home value appreciation in Berkshire County

Home prices in Berkshire County have risen about 82% over the last 10 years (≈6.2% a year) and +75.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.1% — still rising. A home worth $488,000 today was worth roughly $267,544 ten years ago.

+1.1%
1-year change
+58.6%
5-year change
+82.4%
10-year change
+75.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Massachusetts is +87.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Berkshire County

Run the numbers for Berkshire County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Berkshire County

To buy the typical $488,000 home in Berkshire County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $133,000 a year (about $3,100 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $158,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$24,400$3,850/mo$165,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$48,800$3,680/mo$158,000/yr
20%$97,600$3,100/mo$133,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Berkshire County

At about $301 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Berkshire County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1000 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1330 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1660 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1990 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Massachusetts.

Estimate a specific home in Berkshire County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Berkshire County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Berkshire County, MA? +
The typical home in Berkshire County, Massachusetts is worth about $488,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 29 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $301 per square foot — 21% more affordable than the Massachusetts median of $617,000 and 69% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Berkshire County? +
For the typical $488,000 home in Berkshire County, a household income of about $133,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $158,000; with 5% down about $165,000.
Which part of Berkshire County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 01244 (Mill River) is the priciest at about $1,244,000 and 01247 (North Adams) the most affordable at about $263,000 — a 4.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Berkshire County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Berkshire County changed about +82.4% (≈6.2% a year), and +1.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +75.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Massachusetts cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.