Warren County, KY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Warren County, Kentucky is about $286,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$184/sq ft) — 58% more expensive than the Kentucky median and 1% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$286,000
Median home value
$184
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+58%
vs Kentucky median

How Warren County compares

Warren County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $286,000 against $181,000 for Kentucky and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $234,000 to $404,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Warren County$286,000$184
Kentucky$181,000$152
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Warren County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Warren County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Warren County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
42122 Alvaton$404,000$212+41%
42103 Bowling Green$360,000$196+26%
42104 Bowling Green$321,000$176+12%
42159 Oakland$286,000$171+0%
42170 Woodburn$286,000$163+0%
42274 Rockfield$286,000$185+0%
42171 Smiths Grove$254,000$190-11%
42101 Bowling Green$234,000$182-18%

Home value appreciation in Warren County

Home prices in Warren County have risen about 82% over the last 10 years (≈6.2% a year) and +102.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.6% — still rising. A home worth $286,000 today was worth roughly $157,057 ten years ago.

+3.6%
1-year change
+50.1%
5-year change
+82.1%
10-year change
+102.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Kentucky is +84.1% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Warren County

Run the numbers for Warren County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Warren County

To buy the typical $286,000 home in Warren County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $78,000 a year (about $1,820 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $92,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,300$2,260/mo$97,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$28,600$2,160/mo$92,000/yr
20%$57,200$1,820/mo$78,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Warren County

At about $184 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Warren County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k820 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1090 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1360 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1630 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2170 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Kentucky.

Estimate a specific home in Warren County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Warren County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Warren County, KY? +
The typical home in Warren County, Kentucky is worth about $286,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $184 per square foot — 58% more expensive than the Kentucky median of $181,000 and 1% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Warren County? +
For the typical $286,000 home in Warren County, a household income of about $78,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $92,000; with 5% down about $97,000.
Which part of Warren County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 42122 (Alvaton) is the priciest at about $404,000 and 42101 (Bowling Green) the most affordable at about $234,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Warren County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Warren County changed about +82.1% (≈6.2% a year), and +3.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +102.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Kentucky cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.