Weld County, CO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Weld County, Colorado is about $497,000 (the 2026 median across 31 ZIP codes, at ~$244/sq ft) — 1% more expensive than the Colorado median and 72% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$497,000
Median home value
$244
Median price / sq ft
31
ZIP codes with data
+1%
vs Colorado median

How Weld County compares

Weld County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $497,000 against $494,000 for Colorado and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $323,000 to $706,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Weld County$497,000$244
Colorado$494,000$269
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Weld County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Weld County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Weld County (of 31 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
80516 Erie$706,000$243+42%
80642 Hudson$694,000$263+40%
80612 Carr$625,000$289+26%
80652 Roggen$614,000$323+24%
80624 Gill$613,000$253+23%
80648 Nunn$591,000$265+19%
80504 Longmont$569,000$247+14%
80611 Briggsdale$560,000$283+13%
80542 Mead$546,000$257+10%
80550 Windsor$545,000$208+10%
80622 Galeton$543,000$286+9%
80651 Platteville$538,000$251+8%
80643 Keenesburg$524,000$266+5%
80615 Eaton$516,000$224+4%
80534 Johnstown$504,000$202+1%

Home value appreciation in Weld County

Home prices in Weld County have risen about 99% over the last 10 years (≈7.1% a year) and +126.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.7% — roughly flat. A home worth $497,000 today was worth roughly $250,126 ten years ago.

+0.7%
1-year change
+36.7%
5-year change
+98.7%
10-year change
+126.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Colorado is +93.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Weld County

Run the numbers for Weld County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Weld County

To buy the typical $497,000 home in Weld County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $135,000 a year (about $3,160 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $161,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$24,900$3,920/mo$168,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$49,700$3,750/mo$161,000/yr
20%$99,400$3,160/mo$135,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Weld County

At about $244 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Weld County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k1020 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1230 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1640 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2050 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2460 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Colorado.

Estimate a specific home in Weld County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Weld County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Weld County, CO? +
The typical home in Weld County, Colorado is worth about $497,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 31 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $244 per square foot — 1% more expensive than the Colorado median of $494,000 and 72% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Weld County? +
For the typical $497,000 home in Weld County, a household income of about $135,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $161,000; with 5% down about $168,000.
Which part of Weld County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 80516 (Erie) is the priciest at about $706,000 and 80729 (Grover) the most affordable at about $323,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Weld County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Weld County changed about +98.7% (≈7.1% a year), and +0.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +126.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Colorado cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.