Routt County, CO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Routt County, Colorado is about $603,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$418/sq ft) — 22% more expensive than the Colorado median and 109% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$603,000
Median home value
$418
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+22%
vs Colorado median

How Routt County compares

Routt County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $603,000 against $494,000 for Colorado and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $399,000 to $2,521,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Routt County$603,000$418
Colorado$494,000$269
United States$289,000$193

Routt County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Routt County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
80463 Mc Coy$2,521,000$1327+318%
80487 Steamboat Springs$1,301,000$868+116%
80428 Clark$890,000$606+48%
80467 Oak Creek$680,000$405+13%
81639 Hayden$526,000$357-13%
80483 Phippsburg$483,000$423-20%
80469 Oak Creek$445,000$412-26%
81653 Slater$399,000$210-34%

Home value appreciation in Routt County

Home prices in Routt County have risen about 132% over the last 10 years (≈8.8% a year) and +159.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -0.6% — roughly flat. A home worth $603,000 today was worth roughly $260,475 ten years ago.

-0.6%
1-year change
+68.1%
5-year change
+131.5%
10-year change
+159.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Colorado is +93.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Routt County

Run the numbers for Routt County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Routt County

To buy the typical $603,000 home in Routt County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $164,000 a year (about $3,830 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $195,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$30,200$4,760/mo$204,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$60,300$4,550/mo$195,000/yr
20%$120,600$3,830/mo$164,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Routt County

At about $418 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Routt County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$300k720 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k960 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1200 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1440 sq ftaround the typical home here
$750k1790 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Colorado.

Estimate a specific home in Routt County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Routt County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Routt County, CO? +
The typical home in Routt County, Colorado is worth about $603,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $418 per square foot — 22% more expensive than the Colorado median of $494,000 and 109% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Routt County? +
For the typical $603,000 home in Routt County, a household income of about $164,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $195,000; with 5% down about $204,000.
Which part of Routt County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 80463 (Mc Coy) is the priciest at about $2,521,000 and 81653 (Slater) the most affordable at about $399,000 — a 6.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Routt County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Routt County changed about +131.5% (≈8.8% a year), and -0.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +159.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Colorado cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.