Fremont County, CO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Fremont County, Colorado is about $408,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$242/sq ft) — 17% more affordable than the Colorado median and 41% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$408,000
Median home value
$242
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-17%
vs Colorado median

How Fremont County compares

Fremont County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $408,000 against $494,000 for Colorado and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $292,000 to $836,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Fremont County$408,000$242
Colorado$494,000$269
United States$289,000$193

Fremont County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Fremont County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
81222 Coaldale$836,000$440+105%
81233 Howard$486,000$339+19%
81221 Coal Creek$439,000$231+8%
81244 Rockvale$437,000$230+7%
81240 Penrose$379,000$252-7%
81223 Cotopaxi$364,000$289-11%
81212 Canon City$327,000$216-20%
81226 Florence$292,000$218-28%

Home value appreciation in Fremont County

Home prices in Fremont County have risen about 122% over the last 10 years (≈8.3% a year) and +131.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.3% — still rising. A home worth $408,000 today was worth roughly $183,536 ten years ago.

+2.3%
1-year change
+45.7%
5-year change
+122.3%
10-year change
+131.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Colorado is +93.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Fremont County

Run the numbers for Fremont County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Fremont County

To buy the typical $408,000 home in Fremont County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $111,000 a year (about $2,590 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $132,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$20,400$3,220/mo$138,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$40,800$3,080/mo$132,000/yr
20%$81,600$2,590/mo$111,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Fremont County

At about $242 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Fremont County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1030 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1240 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1650 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2070 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Colorado.

Estimate a specific home in Fremont County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Fremont County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Fremont County, CO? +
The typical home in Fremont County, Colorado is worth about $408,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $242 per square foot — 17% more affordable than the Colorado median of $494,000 and 41% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Fremont County? +
For the typical $408,000 home in Fremont County, a household income of about $111,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $132,000; with 5% down about $138,000.
Which part of Fremont County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 81222 (Coaldale) is the priciest at about $836,000 and 81226 (Florence) the most affordable at about $292,000 — a 2.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Fremont County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Fremont County changed about +122.3% (≈8.3% a year), and +2.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +131.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Colorado cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.