El Paso County, CO Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in El Paso County, Colorado is about $440,000 (the 2026 median across 36 ZIP codes, at ~$226/sq ft) — 11% more affordable than the Colorado median and 52% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$440,000
Median home value
$226
Median price / sq ft
36
ZIP codes with data
-11%
vs Colorado median

How El Paso County compares

El Paso County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $440,000 against $494,000 for Colorado and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $309,000 to $740,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
El Paso County$440,000$226
Colorado$494,000$269
United States$289,000$193

Cities in El Paso County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

El Paso County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in El Paso County (of 36 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
80132 Monument$740,000$232+68%
80921 Monument$707,000$223+61%
80908 Colorado Springs$666,000$261+51%
80926 Colorado Springs$653,000$285+48%
80924 Colorado Springs$640,000$224+45%
80919 Colorado Springs$581,000$239+32%
80864 Yoder$574,000$302+30%
80829 Manitou Springs$542,000$349+23%
80831 Peyton$535,000$198+22%
80133 Palmer Lake$514,000$275+17%
80906 Colorado Springs$512,000$239+16%
80809 Cascade$509,000$291+16%
80920 Colorado Springs$509,000$203+16%
80930 Colorado Springs$502,000$264+14%
80927 Colorado Springs$494,000$208+12%

Home value appreciation in El Paso County

Home prices in El Paso County have risen about 105% over the last 10 years (≈7.4% a year) and +119.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.5% — roughly flat. A home worth $440,000 today was worth roughly $214,739 ten years ago.

+0.5%
1-year change
+39.0%
5-year change
+104.9%
10-year change
+119.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Colorado is +93.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for El Paso County

Run the numbers for El Paso County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in El Paso County

To buy the typical $440,000 home in El Paso County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $120,000 a year (about $2,790 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $142,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$22,000$3,470/mo$149,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$44,000$3,320/mo$142,000/yr
20%$88,000$2,790/mo$120,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in El Paso County

At about $226 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in El Paso County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k880 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1110 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1330 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1770 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2210 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Colorado.

Estimate a specific home in El Paso County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

El Paso County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in El Paso County, CO? +
The typical home in El Paso County, Colorado is worth about $440,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 36 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $226 per square foot — 11% more affordable than the Colorado median of $494,000 and 52% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in El Paso County? +
For the typical $440,000 home in El Paso County, a household income of about $120,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $142,000; with 5% down about $149,000.
Which part of El Paso County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 80132 (Monument) is the priciest at about $740,000 and 80910 (Colorado Springs) the most affordable at about $309,000 — a 2.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in El Paso County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in El Paso County changed about +104.9% (≈7.4% a year), and +0.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +119.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Colorado cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.