Tehama County, CA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Tehama County, California is about $313,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$246/sq ft) — 54% more affordable than the California median and 8% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$313,500
Median home value
$246
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-54%
vs California median

How Tehama County compares

Tehama County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $313,500 against $688,000 for California and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $257,000 to $570,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Tehama County$313,500$246
California$688,000$451
United States$289,000$193

Tehama County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Tehama County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
96061 Mill Creek$570,000$300+82%
96022 Cottonwood$364,000$247+16%
96059 Manton$318,000$192+1%
96063 Mineral$314,000$165+0%
96055 Los Molinos$313,000$266+0%
96080 Red Bluff$312,000$243+0%
96021 Corning$287,000$244-8%
96035 Gerber$257,000$255-18%

Home value appreciation in Tehama County

Home prices in Tehama County have risen about 77% over the last 10 years (≈5.9% a year) and +34.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +2.5% — still rising. A home worth $313,500 today was worth roughly $176,919 ten years ago.

+2.5%
1-year change
+28.4%
5-year change
+77.2%
10-year change
+34.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, California is +80.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Tehama County

Run the numbers for Tehama County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Tehama County

To buy the typical $313,500 home in Tehama County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $85,000 a year (about $1,990 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $101,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$15,700$2,470/mo$106,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$31,400$2,360/mo$101,000/yr
20%$62,700$1,990/mo$85,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Tehama County

At about $246 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Tehama County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k610 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k810 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1020 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1220 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1630 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to California.

Estimate a specific home in Tehama County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Tehama County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Tehama County, CA? +
The typical home in Tehama County, California is worth about $313,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $246 per square foot — 54% more affordable than the California median of $688,000 and 8% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Tehama County? +
For the typical $313,500 home in Tehama County, a household income of about $85,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $101,000; with 5% down about $106,000.
Which part of Tehama County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 96061 (Mill Creek) is the priciest at about $570,000 and 96035 (Gerber) the most affordable at about $257,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Tehama County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Tehama County changed about +77.2% (≈5.9% a year), and +2.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +34.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all California cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.