Shasta County, CA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Shasta County, California is about $337,000 (the 2026 median across 23 ZIP codes, at ~$258/sq ft) — 51% more affordable than the California median and 17% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$337,000
Median home value
$258
Median price / sq ft
23
ZIP codes with data
-51%
vs California median

How Shasta County compares

Shasta County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $337,000 against $688,000 for California and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $216,000 to $559,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Shasta County$337,000$258
California$688,000$451
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Shasta County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Shasta County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Shasta County (of 23 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
96073 Palo Cedro$559,000$297+66%
96062 Millville$536,000$305+59%
96033 French Gulch$452,000$238+34%
96008 Bella Vista$424,000$345+26%
96003 Redding$397,000$253+18%
96001 Redding$379,000$258+12%
96096 Whitmore$378,000$288+12%
96002 Redding$375,000$271+11%
96017 Castella$374,000$197+11%
96069 Oak Run$361,000$204+7%
96047 Igo$341,000$225+1%
96007 Anderson$337,000$268+0%
96051 Lakehead$335,000$290-1%
96087 Shasta$328,000$279-3%
96088 Shingletown$315,000$217-7%

Home value appreciation in Shasta County

Home prices in Shasta County have risen about 65% over the last 10 years (≈5.1% a year) and +32.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at 0.0% — roughly flat. A home worth $337,000 today was worth roughly $204,366 ten years ago.

0.0%
1-year change
+29.2%
5-year change
+64.9%
10-year change
+32.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, California is +80.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Shasta County

Run the numbers for Shasta County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Shasta County

To buy the typical $337,000 home in Shasta County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $92,000 a year (about $2,140 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $109,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,900$2,660/mo$114,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$33,700$2,540/mo$109,000/yr
20%$67,400$2,140/mo$92,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Shasta County

At about $258 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Shasta County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k780 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k970 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1160 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to California.

Estimate a specific home in Shasta County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Shasta County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Shasta County, CA? +
The typical home in Shasta County, California is worth about $337,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 23 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $258 per square foot — 51% more affordable than the California median of $688,000 and 17% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Shasta County? +
For the typical $337,000 home in Shasta County, a household income of about $92,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $109,000; with 5% down about $114,000.
Which part of Shasta County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 96073 (Palo Cedro) is the priciest at about $559,000 and 96013 (Burney) the most affordable at about $216,000 — a 2.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Shasta County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Shasta County changed about +64.9% (≈5.1% a year), and 0.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +32.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all California cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.