Napa County, CA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Napa County, California is about $899,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$565/sq ft) — 31% more expensive than the California median and 211% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$899,000
Median home value
$565
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+31%
vs California median

How Napa County compares

Napa County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $899,000 against $688,000 for California and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $438,000 to $1,633,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Napa County$899,000$565
California$688,000$451
United States$289,000$193

Napa County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Napa County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
94574 Saint Helena$1,633,000$990+82%
94599 Yountville$1,317,000$923+46%
94576 Deer Park$988,000$520+10%
94508 Angwin$906,000$504+1%
94558 Napa$892,000$610-1%
94559 Napa$784,000$727-13%
94503 American Canyon$728,000$371-19%
94567 Pope Valley$438,000$284-51%

Home value appreciation in Napa County

Home prices in Napa County have risen about 63% over the last 10 years (≈5.0% a year) and +42.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -1.0% — a recent dip. A home worth $899,000 today was worth roughly $551,534 ten years ago.

-1.0%
1-year change
+27.2%
5-year change
+63.0%
10-year change
+42.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, California is +80.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Napa County

Run the numbers for Napa County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Napa County

To buy the typical $899,000 home in Napa County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $245,000 a year (about $5,710 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $291,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$45,000$7,090/mo$304,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$89,900$6,780/mo$291,000/yr
20%$179,800$5,710/mo$245,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Napa County

At about $565 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Napa County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$500k880 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$600k1060 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$750k1330 sq ftaround the typical home here
$1.00M1770 sq ftaround the typical home here
$1.50M2650 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to California.

Estimate a specific home in Napa County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Napa County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Napa County, CA? +
The typical home in Napa County, California is worth about $899,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $565 per square foot — 31% more expensive than the California median of $688,000 and 211% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Napa County? +
For the typical $899,000 home in Napa County, a household income of about $245,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $291,000; with 5% down about $304,000.
Which part of Napa County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 94574 (Saint Helena) is the priciest at about $1,633,000 and 94567 (Pope Valley) the most affordable at about $438,000 — a 3.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Napa County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Napa County changed about +63.0% (≈5.0% a year), and -1.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +42.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all California cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.