Mono County, CA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Mono County, California is about $539,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$329/sq ft) — 22% more affordable than the California median and 87% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$539,000
Median home value
$329
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-22%
vs California median

How Mono County compares

Mono County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $539,000 against $688,000 for California and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $342,000 to $818,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Mono County$539,000$329
California$688,000$451
United States$289,000$193

Mono County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Mono County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
93546 Mammoth Lakes$818,000$681+52%
93529 June Lake$705,000$518+31%
93514 Bishop$594,000$359+10%
96133 Topaz$566,000$298+5%
93541 Lee Vining$512,000$361-5%
93512 Benton$450,000$237-17%
93517 Bridgeport$425,000$272-21%
96107 Coleville$342,000$240-37%

Home value appreciation in Mono County

Home prices in Mono County have risen about 86% over the last 10 years (≈6.4% a year) and +61.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.4% — still rising. A home worth $539,000 today was worth roughly $290,097 ten years ago.

+7.4%
1-year change
+49.6%
5-year change
+85.8%
10-year change
+61.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, California is +80.3% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Mono County

Run the numbers for Mono County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Mono County

To buy the typical $539,000 home in Mono County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $147,000 a year (about $3,420 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $174,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$27,000$4,250/mo$182,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$53,900$4,070/mo$174,000/yr
20%$107,800$3,420/mo$147,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Mono County

At about $329 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Mono County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k760 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k910 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1220 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1520 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1820 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to California.

Estimate a specific home in Mono County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Mono County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Mono County, CA? +
The typical home in Mono County, California is worth about $539,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $329 per square foot — 22% more affordable than the California median of $688,000 and 87% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Mono County? +
For the typical $539,000 home in Mono County, a household income of about $147,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $174,000; with 5% down about $182,000.
Which part of Mono County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 93546 (Mammoth Lakes) is the priciest at about $818,000 and 96107 (Coleville) the most affordable at about $342,000 — a 2.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Mono County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Mono County changed about +85.8% (≈6.4% a year), and +7.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +61.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all California cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.